Arizona Laws 35-111. Executive budget
Not later than five days after the regular session of the legislature convenes, the governor shall submit to the legislature a budget containing a complete plan of expenditures proposed to be made before the close of the next fiscal year for budget units and all monies and revenues estimated to be available therefor, together with an explanation of the basis of the estimates and recommendations as to proposed legislation, if any, that the governor deems necessary to provide revenues sufficient to meet the proposed expenditures.