Arizona Laws 35-393.01. Contracting; procurement; investment; prohibitions
A. A public entity may not enter into a contract with a value of $100,000 or more with a company to acquire or dispose of services, supplies, information technology or construction unless the contract includes a written certification that the company is not currently engaged in, and agrees for the duration of the contract to not engage in, a boycott of goods or services from Israel.
(a) Based in part on the fact that the entity does business in Israel or in territories controlled by Israel. See Arizona Laws 35-393
- Company: means an organization, association, corporation, partnership, joint venture, limited partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company or other entity or business association, including a wholly owned subsidiary, majority-owned subsidiary, parent company or affiliate, that engages in for-profit activity and that has ten or more full-time employees. See Arizona Laws 35-393
- Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
- Person: includes a corporation, company, partnership, firm, association or society, as well as a natural person. See Arizona Laws 1-215
B. A public entity may not adopt a procurement, investment or other policy that has the effect of inducing or requiring a person or company to boycott Israel.