Arizona Laws 36-2161. Abortions; reporting requirements
A. A hospital or facility in this state where abortions are performed must submit to the department of health services on a form prescribed by the department a report of each abortion performed in the hospital or facility. The report shall not identify the individual patient by name or include any other information or identifier that would make it possible to identify, in any manner or under any circumstances, a woman who has obtained or sought to obtain an abortion. The report must include the following information:
1. The name and address of the facility where the abortion was performed.
2. The type of facility where the abortion was performed.
3. The county where the abortion was performed.
4. The woman’s age.
5. The woman’s educational background by highest grade completed and, if applicable, level of college completed.
6. The county and state in which the woman resides.
7. The woman’s race and ethnicity.
8. The woman’s marital status.
9. The number of prior pregnancies and prior abortions of the woman.
10. The number of previous spontaneous terminations of pregnancy of the woman.
11. The gestational age of the unborn child at the time of the abortion.
12. The reason for the abortion, including at least one of the following:
(a) The abortion is elective.
(b) The abortion is due to maternal health considerations, including one of the following:
(i) A premature rupture of membranes.
(ii) An anatomical abnormality.
(iii) Chorioamnionitis.
(iv) Preeclampsia.
(v) Other.
(c) The abortion is due to fetal health considerations, including the fetus being diagnosed with at least one of the following:
(i) A lethal anomaly.
(ii) A central nervous system anomaly.
(iii) Other.
(d) The pregnancy is the result of a sexual assault.
(e) The pregnancy is the result of incest.
(f) The woman is being coerced into obtaining an abortion.
(g) The woman is a victim of sex trafficking.
(h) The woman is a victim of domestic violence.
(i) Other.
(j) The woman declined to answer.
13. The type of procedure performed or prescribed and the date of the abortion.
14. Any preexisting medical conditions of the woman that would complicate pregnancy.
15. Any known medical complication that resulted from the abortion, including at least one of the following:
(a) Shock.
(b) Uterine perforation.
(c) Cervical laceration requiring suture or repair.
(d) Heavy bleeding or hemorrhage with estimated blood loss of at least five hundred cubic centimeters.
(e) Aspiration or allergic response.
(f) Postprocedure infection.
(g) Sepsis.
(h) Incomplete abortion retaining part of the fetus requiring reevacuation.
(i) Damage to the uterus.
(j) Failed termination of pregnancy.
(k) Death of the patient.
(l) Other.
(m) None.
16. The basis for any medical judgment that a medical emergency existed that excused the physician from compliance with the requirements of this chapter.
17. The physician’s statement if required pursuant to Section 36-2301.01.
18. If applicable, the weight of the aborted fetus for any abortion performed pursuant to Section 36-2301.01.
* * *
B. The hospital or facility shall request the information specified in subsection A, paragraph 12 of this section at the same time the information pursuant to section 36-2153 is provided to the woman individually and in a private room to protect the woman’s privacy. The information requested pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 12 of this section may be obtained on a medical form provided to the woman to complete if the woman completes the form individually and in a private room.
C. If the woman who is seeking the abortion discloses that the abortion is being sought because of a reason described in subsection A, paragraph 12, subdivision (d), (e), (f), (g) or (h) of this section, the hospital or facility shall provide the woman with information regarding the woman’s right to report a crime to law enforcement and resources available for assistance and services, including a national human trafficking resource hotline.
D. The report must be signed by the physician who performed the abortion or, if a health professional other than a physician is authorized by law to prescribe or administer abortion medication, the signature and title of the person who prescribed or administered the abortion medication. The form may be signed electronically and shall indicate that the person who signs the report is attesting that the information in the report is correct to the best of the person’s knowledge. The hospital or facility must transmit the report to the department within fifteen days after the last day of each reporting month.
E. Any report filed pursuant to this section shall be filed electronically at an internet website that is designated by the department unless the person required to file the report applies for a waiver from electronic reporting by submitting a written request to the department.