Arizona Laws 36-2161. Abortions; reporting requirements
A. A hospital or facility in this state where abortions are performed must submit to the department of health services on a form prescribed by the department a report of each abortion performed in the hospital or facility. The report shall not identify the individual patient by name or include any other information or identifier that would make it possible to identify, in any manner or under any circumstances, a woman who has obtained or sought to obtain an abortion. The report must include the following information:
* * *
20. Statements by the physician and all clinical staff who observed the fetus or embryo during or immediately after the abortion certifying under penalty of perjury that, to the best of their knowledge, the aborted fetus or embryo was not delivered alive as defined in section 36-2301.
21. The medical specialty of the physician performing the abortion, including one of the following:
(a) Obstetrics-gynecology.
(b) General or family practice.
(c) Emergency medicine.
(d) Other.
22. The type of admission for the patient, including whether the abortion was performed:
(a) As an outpatient procedure in an abortion clinic.
(b) As an outpatient procedure at a hospital.
(c) As an inpatient procedure at a hospital.
(d) As an outpatient procedure at a health care institution other than an abortion clinic or hospital.
23. Whether anesthesia was administered to the mother.
24. Whether anesthesia was administered to the unborn child.
25. Whether any genetic abnormality of the unborn child was detected at or before the time of the abortion by genetic testing, such as maternal serum tests, or by ultrasound, such as nuchal translucency screening, or by other forms of testing.
26. If a surgical abortion was performed, the method of final disposition of bodily remains and whether the woman exercised her right to choose the final disposition of bodily remains.
B. The hospital or facility shall request the information specified in subsection A, paragraph 12 of this section at the same time the information pursuant to section 36-2153 is provided to the woman individually and in a private room to protect the woman’s privacy. The information requested pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 12 of this section may be obtained on a medical form provided to the woman to complete if the woman completes the form individually and in a private room.
C. If the woman who is seeking the abortion discloses that the abortion is being sought because of a reason described in subsection A, paragraph 12, subdivision (d), (e), (f), (g) or (h) of this section, the hospital or facility shall provide the woman with information regarding the woman’s right to report a crime to law enforcement and resources available for assistance and services, including a national human trafficking resource hotline.
* * *