Arizona Laws 36-2814. Acts not required; acts not prohibited
(Caution: 1998 Prop. 105 applies)
A. Nothing in this chapter requires:
1. A government medical assistance program, a private health insurer or a workers’ compensation carrier or self-insured employer providing workers’ compensation benefits to reimburse a person for costs associated with the medical use of marijuana.
2. Any person or establishment in lawful possession of property to allow a guest, client, customer or other visitor to use marijuana on or in that property.
3. An employer to allow the ingestion of marijuana in any workplace or any employee to work while under the influence of marijuana, except that a registered qualifying patient shall not be considered to be under the influence of marijuana solely because of the presence of metabolites or components of marijuana that appear in insufficient concentration to cause impairment.
B. Nothing in this chapter prohibits an employer from disciplining an employee for ingesting marijuana in the workplace or working while under the influence of marijuana.