Arizona Laws 36-405. Powers and duties of the director
A. The director shall adopt rules to establish minimum standards and requirements for constructing, modifying and licensing health care institutions necessary to ensure the public health, safety and welfare. The standards and requirements shall relate to the construction, equipment, sanitation, staffing for medical, nursing and personal care services, and recordkeeping pertaining to administering medical, nursing, behavioral health and personal care services, in accordance with generally accepted practices of health care. The standards shall require that a physician who is licensed pursuant to Title 32, Chapter 13 or 17 medically discharge patients from surgery and shall allow an outpatient surgical center to require that either an anesthesia provider who is licensed pursuant to Title 32, Chapter 13, 15 or 17 or a physician who is licensed pursuant to Title 32, Chapter 13 or 17 remain present on the premises until all patients are discharged from the recovery room. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the director shall use the current standards adopted by the joint commission on accreditation of hospitals and the commission on accreditation of the American osteopathic association or those adopted by any recognized accreditation organization approved by the department as guidelines in prescribing minimum standards and requirements under this section.