Arizona Laws 36-515. Limitation of liability; false application; classification
A. Any person acting in good faith upon either actual knowledge or reliable information who makes application for evaluation or treatment of another person pursuant to this chapter is not subject to civil or criminal liability for such act.
Attorney's Note
Under the Arizona Laws, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class 1 misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $2,500 |