Arizona Laws 37-441. Taking by state of state lands and improvements; reimbursement of owners for improvements; lease by department or institution
The state may, when necessary for its uses or for the uses of any state department or institution, take over any state lands and the improvements thereon by reimbursing the owners for the improvements, and the department or institution so using the lands shall lease them and pay such rental as the state land department requires.