Arizona Laws 38-492. Preferences
A. A veteran of the armed forces of the United States who is separated from the armed forces under honorable conditions following more than six months of active duty and who takes an examination for employment by this state or any political subdivision of this state under a merit system of employment as provided by section 38-491, in the determination of the veteran’s final rating on the examination, shall be given a preference of five points over persons other than veterans. The preference shall be added to the grade earned by the veteran, but only if the veteran earns a passing grade without preference. Any veteran who is entitled under 10 United States Code chapter 1223 to retired pay for non-regular service or, but for age, would be entitled under that chapter to retired pay for non-regular service and who takes an examination for employment by any political subdivision of this state under a merit system of employment as provided by section 38-491, in the determination of the veteran’s final rating on the examination, shall be given a preference of five points over persons other than veterans. The preference shall be added to the grade earned by the veteran, but only if the veteran earns a passing grade without preference.
B. A person with a disability who takes an examination for employment by this state or any political subdivision of this state under a merit system of employment, in the determination of the person’s with a disability final rating on such examination, shall be given a preference of five points. The preference shall be added to the grade earned by the person with a disability but only if such person earns a passing grade without preference. For the purposes of this subsection, "person with a disability" means an individual who has a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of the individual or who has a record of such an impairment or is regarded as having such an impairment.
C. A person qualified for a preference pursuant to subsections A and B of this section shall be given a ten point preference.
D. A spouse or surviving spouse of any of the following, otherwise qualified pursuant to subsection A of this section, shall be given a five point preference as if the spouse or surviving spouse were an eligible veteran pursuant to subsection A of this section:
1. Any veteran who died of a service-connected disability.
2. Any member of the armed forces who is serving on active duty and who, at the time of application, is listed by the secretary of defense of the United States in any of the following categories for not less than ninety days:
(a) Missing in action.
(b) Captured in the line of duty by a hostile force.
(c) Forcibly detained or interned in the line of duty by a foreign government or power.
3. A person who has a total, permanent disability resulting from a service-connected disability or any person who died while the disability was in existence.
E. An honorably separated veteran who served on active duty in the armed forces at any time and who has a service-connected disability or is receiving compensation or disability retirement benefits under laws administered by the United States department of veterans affairs, army, navy, air force, coast guard or United States public health service shall be given a ten point preference pursuant to this section.
F. If a person is eligible for a preference pursuant to this section and the person applies for employment with this state or any political subdivision of this state under a merit system of employment as provided by section 38-491 in which applicants are assessed and evaluated but scores are not given, preference shall be given by granting applicable preference codes to qualified applicants.
G. No person eligible for a preference pursuant to this section shall be allowed more than a ten point preference.
H. If a department, division or agency of this state or any political subdivision of this state is operated under a merit system prescribed by the federal government or a department, division or agency of the federal government, the provisions of that system, including preferences, prevail.