Arizona Laws 38-621. Persons eligible to receive travel expenses
A. The provisions of this article shall apply to every public officer, deputy or employee of the state, or of any department, institution or agency thereof, and to a member of any board, commission or other agency of the state when traveling on necessary public business away from his designated post of duty and when issued a proper travel order.