Arizona Laws 4-210. Grounds for revocation, suspension and refusal to renew; notice; complaints; hearings; defense
A. After notice and hearing, the director may suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license, registration, lease or permit issued pursuant to this chapter for any of the following reasons:
* * *
3. The licensee, registrant, lessee, permittee or controlling person knowingly files with the department an application or other document that contains material information that is false or misleading or while under oath knowingly gives testimony in an investigation or other proceeding under this title that is false or misleading.
4. The licensee, registrant, lessee, permittee or controlling person is on the premises habitually intoxicated.
5. The licensed, registered, leased or permitted business is delinquent for more than one hundred twenty days in paying taxes, penalties or interest in an amount that exceeds $250 to this state or to any political subdivision of this state.
6. The licensee or controlling person obtains, assigns, transfers or sells a spirituous liquor license without complying with this title or leases or subleases a license.
7. The licensee, registrant, lessee or permittee fails to keep for two years and make available to the department on reasonable request all invoices, records, bills or other papers and documents relating to the purchase, sale and delivery of spirituous liquors and, in the case of a restaurant or hotel-motel licensee, all invoices, records, bills or other papers and documents relating to the purchase, sale and delivery of food.
8. The licensee, registrant, lessee, permittee or controlling person is convicted of a felony, provided that for a conviction of a corporation to serve as a reason for any action by the director, conduct that constitutes the corporate offense and was the basis for the felony conviction must have been engaged in, authorized, solicited, commanded or recklessly tolerated by the directors of the corporation or by a high managerial agent acting within the scope of employment.
9. The licensee, registrant, lessee, permittee or controlling person violates or fails to comply with this title, any rule adopted pursuant to this title or any liquor law of this state or any other state.
10. The licensee, registrant, lessee or permittee fails to take reasonable steps to protect the safety of a customer of the licensee, registrant, lessee or permittee or any other person entering, leaving or remaining on the licensed premises when the licensee knew or reasonably should have known of the danger to the person, or the licensee fails to take reasonable steps to intervene by notifying law enforcement officials or otherwise to prevent or break up an act of violence occurring on the licensed premises or immediately adjacent to the premises when the licensee knew or reasonably should have known of the acts of violence. The duty to protect a customer or other person on the licensed premises does not limit the licensee from using, as necessary, reasonable intervention, reasonable restraint or reasonable removal of a person from the premises to prevent that person from injuring other persons on the premises or damaging or disrupting the premises.
11. The licensee, registrant, lessee, permittee or controlling person knowingly associates with a person who has engaged in racketeering, as defined in section 13-2301, or who has been convicted of a felony, and the association is of a nature as to create a reasonable risk that the licensee, registrant, lessee or permittee will fail to conform to the requirements of this title or of any criminal statute of this state.
12. A licensee that is a liquor store as defined in section 46-297 violates the restrictions on use of automatic teller machines or point-of-sale terminals regarding electronic benefit transfer cards prescribed in Section 4-242.01.
13. There occurs on the licensed premises a serious act of violence. For the purposes of this paragraph, "serious act of violence" means an act of violence in which a serious injury causes the death or critical injury of a person and the injuries would be obvious to a reasonable person.
14. The licensee fails to report a serious act of violence that occurs on the licensed premises. For the purposes of this paragraph, "serious act of violence" means an act of violence in which a serious injury causes the death or critical injury of a person and the injuries would be obvious to a reasonable person.
15. The licensee, registrant, lessee or permittee violates an order of the board.
B. For the purposes of:
1. Subsection A, paragraph 8 of this section, "high managerial agent" means an officer of a corporation or any other agent of the corporation in a position of comparable authority with respect to the formulation of corporate policy.
2. Subsection A, paragraphs 9 and 10 of this section, acts or omissions of an employee of a licensee that violate this title or rules adopted pursuant to this title are deemed to be acts or omissions of the licensee. Acts or omissions by an employee or licensee committed during the time the licensed premises were operated pursuant to an interim permit or without a license may be charged as if they had been committed during the period the premises were duly licensed.
* * *