Arizona Laws 4-223. Authority of cities and towns to tax transactions involving spirituous liquors; prohibitions
A. In addition to the taxes provided for in this chapter, incorporated cities and towns shall have the power to levy a tax on the privilege of engaging or continuing in the business of selling spirituous liquor at retail within their corporate limits and to impose a permit tax or fee, but this section shall not apply to wholesalers licensed under section 4-209.