Arizona Laws 41-192.02. Legal counsel in certain civil actions; counsel to fire districts
A. The attorney general in his discretion is authorized to represent a current or former officer or employee of this state against whom a civil action is brought in his individual capacity or who is subject to a civil nonparty subpoena until such time as it is established as a matter of law that the alleged activity or events which form the basis of the complaint were not performed, or not directed to be performed, within the scope or course of the officer’s or employee’s duty or employment.