Arizona Laws 41-2816. Secure care facilities; rehabilitative services; length of stay guidelines
A. The department shall operate and maintain or contract for secure care facilities for the custody, treatment, rehabilitation and education of youth who pose a threat to public safety, who have engaged in a pattern of conduct characterized by persistent and delinquent offenses that, as demonstrated through the use of other alternatives, cannot be controlled in a less secure setting or who have had their conditional liberty revoked pursuant to section 41-2819.