Arizona Laws 41-621. Purchase of insurance; coverage; limitations; exclusions; definitions
A. The department of administration shall obtain insurance against loss, to the extent it is determined necessary and in the best interests of this state as provided in subsection G of this section, on the following:
1. All state-owned buildings, including those of the universities, excluding buildings of community colleges, whether financed in whole or in part by state monies or buildings in which the state has an insurable interest as determined by the department of administration.
2. Contents in any buildings owned, leased or rented, in whole or in part, by or to this state, excluding buildings of community colleges, and reported to the department of administration.
3. This state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions and all officers and employees thereof and such others as may be necessary to accomplish the functions or business of the state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions against liability for acts or omissions of any nature while acting in authorized governmental or proprietary capacities and in the course and scope of employment or authorization except as prescribed by this chapter.
4. All personal property reported to the department of administration, including vehicles and aircraft owned by the state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions and all nonowned personal property that is under the clear responsibility of this state because of written leases or other written agreements.
5. This state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions against casualty, use and occupancy and liability losses of every nature except as prescribed by this chapter.
6. Workers’ compensation and employers’ liability insurance.
7. Design and construction of buildings, roads, environmental remediations and other construction projects.
8. Other exposures to loss where insurance may be required to protect this state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions and all officers and employees acting in the course and scope of employment or authorization except as prescribed by this chapter.
9. Actual or suspected data breaches, security system breaches or security incidents for select agencies, boards and commissions.
B. To the extent it is determined necessary and in the best interests of this state, the department of administration shall obtain insurance or provide for state self-insurance against property damage caused by clients and liability coverage resulting from the direct or incidental care of clients participating in programs of this state and its departments, agencies, boards or commissions relating to custodial care. The insurable programs shall include foster care, programs for persons with developmental disabilities, an independent living program pursuant to section 8-521, a transitional independent living program pursuant to Section 8-521.01, an extended foster care program pursuant to Section 8-521.02 and respite-sitter service programs. The department shall obtain insurance or provide for state self-insurance pursuant to this subsection
* * *
settlement limits. Any settlements involving amounts in excess of $250,000 or such higher limit as may be established by the joint legislative budget committee shall be approved by the department of administration, the attorney general and the joint legislative budget committee pursuant to the authority granted. The settlement of liability claims shall be solely the authority of the department of administration, the attorney general and the joint legislative budget committee. No state department, agency, board or commission or any officer, agent or employee of this state may voluntarily make any payment, assume any obligation, incur any expense or maintain the individual right of consent for liability claims made pursuant to this chapter except as provided by this section.
P. Neither the authority provided by this section to insure, nor the exercise of such authority, shall:
1. Impose any liability on this state or the departments, agencies, boards and commissions or any officers, agents and employees of this state unless such liability otherwise exists.
2. Impair any defense this state or the departments, agencies, boards and commissions or any officers, agents and employees of this state otherwise may have.
Q. Except as otherwise prescribed by this chapter and subject to any limit of state self-insurance and the terms of any insurance obtained by the department of administration, the department of administration shall pay, on behalf of any state officer, employee or person who is provided state self-insurance pursuant to this section, any damages, excluding punitive damages, for which the individual becomes legally responsible if the acts or omissions resulting in liability were within the individual’s course and scope of employment. The department of administration may pay for all damages however designated that the officer, agent or employee becomes legally responsible for if the acts or omissions resulting in liability are determined by the director of the department of administration to be within the person’s course and scope of employment.
R. The department of administration shall adopt such rules as are deemed necessary to carry out, implement and limit this chapter.
S. For the purposes of determining whether a state officer, agent or employee is entitled to coverage under this chapter, "within the course and scope of employment or authorization" means:
1. The acts or omissions that the state officer, agent or employee is employed or authorized to perform.
2. The acts or omissions of the state officer, agent or employee occur substantially within the authorized time and space limit.
3. The acts or omissions are activated at least in part by a purpose to serve this state or its departments, agencies, boards or commissions.
* * *