Arizona Laws 41-621. Purchase of insurance; coverage; limitations; exclusions; definitions
A. The department of administration shall obtain insurance against loss, to the extent it is determined necessary and in the best interests of this state as provided in subsection G of this section, on the following:
1. All state-owned buildings, including those of the universities, excluding buildings of community colleges, whether financed in whole or in part by state monies or buildings in which the state has an insurable interest as determined by the department of administration.
2. Contents in any buildings owned, leased or rented, in whole or in part, by or to this state, excluding buildings of community colleges, and reported to the department of administration.
3. This state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions and all officers and employees thereof and such others as may be necessary to accomplish the functions or business of the state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions against liability for acts or omissions of any nature while acting in authorized governmental or proprietary capacities and in the course and scope of employment or authorization except as prescribed by this chapter.
4. All personal property reported to the department of administration, including vehicles and aircraft owned by the state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions and all nonowned personal property that is under the clear responsibility of this state because of written leases or other written agreements.
5. This state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions against casualty, use and occupancy and liability losses of every nature except as prescribed by this chapter.
6. Workers’ compensation and employers’ liability insurance.
7. Design and construction of buildings, roads, environmental remediations and other construction projects.
8. Other exposures to loss where insurance may be required to protect this state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions and all officers and employees acting in the course and scope of employment or authorization except as prescribed by this chapter.
9. Actual or suspected data breaches, security system breaches or security incidents for select agencies, boards and commissions.
B. To the extent it is determined necessary and in the best interests of this state, the department of administration shall obtain insurance or provide for state self-insurance against property damage caused by clients and liability coverage resulting from the direct or incidental care of clients participating in programs of this state and its departments, agencies, boards or commissions relating to custodial care. The insurable programs shall include foster care, programs for persons with developmental disabilities, an independent living program pursuant to section 8-521, a transitional independent living program pursuant to Section 8-521.01, an extended foster care program pursuant to Section 8-521.02 and respite-sitter service programs. The department shall obtain insurance or provide for state self-insurance pursuant to this subsection
* * *
H. A successful bidder for risk management services pursuant to this section is not entitled to receive directly or indirectly any sales commission, contingent commission, excess profit commission, or other commissions, or anything of value, as payment for the risk management services except those amounts received directly from this state as payment for the risk management services.
I. The department of administration shall pay for purchased risk management services, premiums for insurance on state property and state liability and workers’ compensation pursuant to this chapter.
J. A state officer, agent or employee acting in good faith, without wanton disregard of statutory duties and under the authority of an enactment that is subsequently declared to be unconstitutional, invalid or inapplicable, is not personally liable for an injury or damage caused thereby except to the extent that the officer, agent or employee would have been personally liable had the enactment been constitutional, valid and applicable.
K. A state officer, agent or employee, except as otherwise provided by statute, is not personally liable for an injury or damage resulting from an act or omission in a public official capacity where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in the officer, agent or employee and if the exercise of the discretion was done in good faith without wanton disregard of statutory duties.
L. This state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions are immune from liability for losses arising out of a judgment for wilful and wanton conduct resulting in punitive or exemplary damages.
M. The following exclusions shall apply to subsections A, B and F of this section:
1. Losses against and liabilities of a person who is provided insurance coverage pursuant to this chapter that arise out of and are directly attributable to an act or omission by the person that a court determines to be a felony.
2. Losses and liabilities arising out of contractual breaches.
3. Injury or damages expected or intended from the standpoint of the person insured pursuant to this chapter. This exclusion does not apply to law enforcement activities or operations, correctional activities or operations or injury or damages resulting from the use of reasonable force to protect an individual or property.
N. If self-insurance coverage is determined to exist, the attorney general, with funds provided by the department of administration, shall provide for the defense, either through the attorney general’s office or by appointment of outside legal counsel, of this state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions and all officers, agents and employees thereof and such others as are insured by the department of administration for or on account of their acts or omissions covered pursuant to this chapter. All state departments, agencies, boards and commissions, all officers, agents and employees thereof and such others as are insured by the department of administration shall cooperate fully with the attorney general
* * *