Arizona Laws 41-621. Purchase of insurance; coverage; limitations; exclusions; definitions
A. The department of administration shall obtain insurance against loss, to the extent it is determined necessary and in the best interests of this state as provided in subsection G of this section, on the following:
* * *
1. The board shall consist of three members appointed by the director of the department of administration, at least one of whom shall be a foster parent, one member appointed by the director of the department of economic security, one member appointed by the director of the department of child safety, one member appointed by the director of the state department of corrections, and one member appointed by the administrative director of the courts.
2. The board shall elect a chairman from among its members.
3. The board shall hold at least two meetings a year or shall meet at the call of the chairman.
4. Board members shall serve for three-year terms.
5. Board members are not eligible to receive compensation but are eligible for reimbursement of expenses pursuant to Title 38, Chapter 4, Article 2.
6. The board shall provide advice to the department regarding coverage and administration of this subsection and shall assist the department in coordinating its activities pursuant to this subsection with state departments, agencies, boards and commissions.
C. To the extent it is determined necessary and in the best interests of this state, the department of administration may obtain insurance or provide for state self-insurance against losses for any agents of this state or its departments, agencies, boards or commissions that are not insured pursuant to subsection A of this section. The coverage shall be limited to liability for acts or omissions while acting in the course and scope of employment or authorization by this state or its departments, agencies, boards or commissions and subject to any other terms and conditions that the department of administration determines are in the best interests of this state.
D. The department of administration may obtain insurance against loss, to the extent it is determined necessary and in the best interests of this state as provided in subsection G of this section for the professional liability of individual physicians and psychiatrists who provide services under a contract with the state department of corrections. Coverage is limited to acts and omissions committed inside a state department of corrections facility while in the performance of the contract and to individual physicians and psychiatrists who demonstrate to the satisfaction of the state department of corrections that they cannot otherwise obtain professional liability coverage for the services required by the contract. The director of the department of administration may impose on the state department of corrections a deductible for each loss that arises out of a professional liability claim pursuant to this subsection. Any changes in deductible amounts established by the director shall be subject to review by the joint legislative budget committee.
* * *
this chapter except as provided by this section.
P. Neither the authority provided by this section to insure, nor the exercise of such authority, shall:
1. Impose any liability on this state or the departments, agencies, boards and commissions or any officers, agents and employees of this state unless such liability otherwise exists.
2. Impair any defense this state or the departments, agencies, boards and commissions or any officers, agents and employees of this state otherwise may have.
Q. Except as otherwise prescribed by this chapter and subject to any limit of state self-insurance and the terms of any insurance obtained by the department of administration, the department of administration shall pay, on behalf of any state officer, employee or person who is provided state self-insurance pursuant to this section, any damages, excluding punitive damages, for which the individual becomes legally responsible if the acts or omissions resulting in liability were within the individual’s course and scope of employment. The department of administration may pay for all damages however designated that the officer, agent or employee becomes legally responsible for if the acts or omissions resulting in liability are determined by the director of the department of administration to be within the person’s course and scope of employment.
R. The department of administration shall adopt such rules as are deemed necessary to carry out, implement and limit this chapter.
S. For the purposes of determining whether a state officer, agent or employee is entitled to coverage under this chapter, "within the course and scope of employment or authorization" means:
1. The acts or omissions that the state officer, agent or employee is employed or authorized to perform.
2. The acts or omissions of the state officer, agent or employee occur substantially within the authorized time and space limit.
3. The acts or omissions are activated at least in part by a purpose to serve this state or its departments, agencies, boards or commissions.
T. To the extent it is determined necessary and in the best interest of this state, the department of administration may obtain design and construction insurance or provide for self-insurance against property damage caused by this state, its departments, agencies, boards and commissions and all officers and employees of this state in connection with the construction of public works projects. Workers’ compensation liability insurance may be purchased to cover both general contractors and subcontractors doing work on a specific contracted worksite. The department may include in its annual budget request, pursuant to section 41-622, subsection D, the cost of the insurance purchased or provided. In connection with the construction of public works projects, the department of administration may
* * *