Arizona Laws 41-621. Purchase of insurance; coverage; limitations; exclusions; definitions
A. The department of administration shall obtain insurance against loss, to the extent it is determined necessary and in the best interests of this state as provided in subsection G of this section, on the following:
* * *
G. In carrying out this chapter, the department of administration shall establish and provide the state with some or all of the necessary risk management services, or shall contract for risk management services pursuant to chapter 23 of this title, as the director of the department of administration deems necessary in the best interest of the state, and in addition to other specifications of such coverage as deemed necessary, may determine self-insurance to be established. Chapter 23 of this title does not apply to the department of administration’s procurement of insurance to cover losses arising out of state property or liability claims prescribed in this section or excess loss insurance for the state’s workers’ compensation liability for individual or aggregate claims, or both, in such amounts and at such primary retention levels as the department of administration deems in the best interest of this state. In purchasing insurance to cover losses arising out of property or liability claims prescribed by this section, the department of administration is not subject to Title 20, Chapter 2, Article 5.
H. A successful bidder for risk management services pursuant to this section is not entitled to receive directly or indirectly any sales commission, contingent commission, excess profit commission, or other commissions, or anything of value, as payment for the risk management services except those amounts received directly from this state as payment for the risk management services.
I. The department of administration shall pay for purchased risk management services, premiums for insurance on state property and state liability and workers’ compensation pursuant to this chapter.
J. A state officer, agent or employee acting in good faith, without wanton disregard of statutory duties and under the authority of an enactment that is subsequently declared to be unconstitutional, invalid or inapplicable, is not personally liable for an injury or damage caused thereby except to the extent that the officer, agent or employee would have been personally liable had the enactment been constitutional, valid and applicable.
K. A state officer, agent or employee, except as otherwise provided by statute, is not personally liable for an injury or damage resulting from an act or omission in a public official capacity where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in the officer, agent or employee and if the exercise of the discretion was done in good faith without wanton disregard of statutory duties.
L. This state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions are immune from liability for losses arising out of a judgment for wilful and wanton conduct resulting in punitive or exemplary damages.
M. The following exclusions shall apply to subsections A, B and F of this section:
1. Losses against and liabilities of a person who is provided insurance coverage pursuant to this chapter that arise out of and are directly attributable to an act or omission by the person that a court determines to be a felony.
2. Losses and liabilities arising out of contractual breaches.
3. Injury or damages expected or intended from the standpoint of the person insured pursuant to this chapter. This exclusion does not apply to law enforcement activities or operations, correctional activities or operations or injury or damages resulting from the use of reasonable force to protect an individual or property.
N. If self-insurance coverage is determined to exist, the attorney general, with funds provided by the department of administration, shall provide for the defense, either through the attorney general’s office or by appointment of outside legal counsel, of this state and its departments, agencies, boards and commissions and all officers, agents and employees thereof and such others as are insured by the department of administration for or on account of their acts or omissions covered pursuant to this chapter. All state departments, agencies, boards and commissions, all officers, agents and employees thereof and such others as are insured by the department of administration shall cooperate fully with the attorney general and department of administration in the defense of claims arising pursuant to this chapter.
O. A claim for liability damages made pursuant to this chapter may be settled and payment made up to the amount of $100,000 or such higher limit as may be established by the joint legislative budget committee with the approval of the director of the department of administration. A claim may be settled and payment made over the amount of $100,000 up to $250,000 or such higher limit as may be established by the joint legislative budget committee with the approval of the director of the department of administration and the attorney general. Any claim may be settled and payment made over the amount of $250,000 or such higher limit as may be established by the joint legislative budget committee with the approval of the director of the department of administration, the attorney general and the joint legislative budget committee. If it is in the best interest of this state, the joint legislative budget committee may establish higher settlement limits. Any settlements involving amounts in excess of $250,000 or such higher limit as may be established by the joint legislative budget committee shall be approved by the department of administration, the attorney general and the joint legislative budget committee pursuant to the authority granted. The settlement of liability claims shall be solely the authority of the department of administration, the attorney general and the joint legislative budget committee. No state department, agency, board or commission or any officer, agent or employee of this state may voluntarily make any payment, assume any obligation, incur any expense or maintain the individual right of consent for liability claims made pursuant to this chapter except as provided by this section.
P. Neither the authority provided by this section to insure, nor the exercise of such authority, shall:
1. Impose any liability on this state or the departments, agencies, boards and commissions or any officers, agents and employees of this state unless such liability otherwise exists.
* * *