Arizona Laws 41-782. Powers and duties of the state personnel board
A. Except as provided by Section 41-1830.16, the state personnel board shall hear and review appeals as provided in this article relating to dismissal of a covered employee from covered service, suspension for more than eighty working hours or involuntary demotion resulting from disciplinary action as defined in the personnel rules for an employee in covered service.