Arizona Laws 42-16051. Petition for assessor review of improper valuation or classification
A. An owner of property that in the owner’s opinion has been valued too high or otherwise improperly valued or listed on the roll may file a petition with the assessor on a written form prescribed by the department.
B. The petition shall state the owner’s opinion of the full cash value of the property and substantial information that justifies that opinion of value for the assessor to consider for purposes of basing a change in classification or correction of the valuation. For purposes of this subsection, the owner provides substantial information to justify the opinion of value by stating the method or methods of valuation on which the opinion is based and:
1. Under the income approach, including the information required in section 42-16052.
2. Under the market approach, including the full cash value of at least one comparable property in the same geographic area or the sale of the subject property.
3. Under the cost approach, including the cost to build or rebuild the property plus the land value.
C. The petition may include more than one parcel of property if they are part of the same economic unit according to department guidelines or if they are owned by the same owner, have the same use, are appealed on the same basis and are located in the same geographic area, as determined pursuant to department guidelines, and are on a form prescribed by the department.
D. The petition shall be filed within sixty days after the date the assessor mailed the notice of valuation or the amended notice of valuation under section 42-15101. United States postal service postmark dates are evidence of the date petitions were filed for purposes of this subsection.
E. The petition for review form for property that is listed as class three pursuant to section 42-12003 shall contain simplified instructions and shall be separate from the petition forms used for other classes of property.