Arizona Laws 42-5064. Telecommunications classification; definitions
A. The telecommunications classification is comprised of the business of providing intrastate telecommunications services. The telecommunications classification does not include:
* * *
1. A telecommunications service provider who can reasonably identify the portion of the sales price of the bundled transaction derived from charges for nontaxable services is subject to tax only on the gross proceeds of sales or gross income derived from the taxable services. For the purposes of this section, the telecommunications service provider may elect to reasonably identify the portion of the sales price of the bundled transaction derived from charges for nontaxable services by using allocation percentages derived from the telecommunications service provider’s entire service area, including territories outside of this state. On request, the department may require the telecommunications service provider to provide this allocation information. The reasonableness of the allocation is subject to audit by the department.
2. Notwithstanding sections 42-1118, 42-1120 and 42-1121, the telecommunications service provider shall waive the right to file a claim for a refund of taxes paid on the bundled transaction if the taxes paid are based on the allocation percentage the telecommunications service provider had determined to be reasonable at the beginning of the tax period at issue.
3. The burden of proof is on the telecommunications service provider to establish that the gross proceeds of sales or gross income is derived from charges for nontaxable services.
E. For the purposes of this section:
1. "Bundled transaction" means a sale of multiple services in which both of the following apply:
(a) The sale consists of both taxable and nontaxable services.
(b) The telecommunications service provider charges a customer one sales price for all services that are sold instead of separately charging for each individual service.
2. "Cable operator" has the same meaning prescribed in section 9-505 and includes a video service provider.
3. "Internet" means the computer and telecommunications facilities that comprise the interconnected worldwide network of networks that employ the transmission control protocol or internet protocol, or any predecessor or successor protocol, to communicate information of all kinds by wire or radio.
4. "Internet access" means a service that enables users to access content, information, email or other services over the internet. Internet access does not include telecommunications services provided by a common carrier.
5. "Intrastate telecommunications services" means transmitting signs, signals, writings, images, sounds, messages, data or other information of any nature by wire, radio waves, light waves or other electromagnetic means if the information transmitted originates and terminates in this state.
6. "Utility pole" means any wooden, metal or other pole used for utility purposes and the pole’s appurtenances that are attached or authorized for attachment by the person controlling the pole.