Arizona Laws 44-1460.05. Exclusive rights; common law rights
A. The registration of a trade name if prior in time to the filing of articles of incorporation or the reservation of a corporate name shall give to the holder of the registered trade name exclusive right to the use of such name.
B. Nothing in this article shall adversely affect the rights or the enforcement of rights in trade names acquired in good faith at any time at common law.