Arizona Laws 44-1531. Violations; civil penalties
A. If a court finds that any person has wilfully violated section 44-1522, the attorney general upon petition to the court may recover from the person on behalf of the state a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars per violation.
B. For purposes of this section, a wilful violation occurs when the party committing the violation knew or should have known that his conduct was of the nature prohibited by section 44-1522.