Arizona Laws 45-1202. Jurisdiction of director of water resources; records; rules; notice of exemption
A. All dams are under the jurisdiction of the director of water resources. Dams of the state, or any political subdivisions thereof, or dams of public utilities, and all dams within the state are included within the jurisdiction conferred by this section. It is unlawful to construct, reconstruct, repair, operate, maintain, enlarge, remove or alter any dam except upon approval of the director.