Arizona Laws 45-153. Criteria for approval or rejection of applications; restrictions on approval
A. The director shall approve applications made in proper form for the appropriation of water for a beneficial use, but when the application or the proposed use conflicts with vested rights, is a menace to public safety, or is against the interests and welfare of the public, the application shall be rejected. An administrative hearing may be held before the director’s decision on the application if the director deems a hearing necessary.