Arizona Laws 45-172. Transfer of water rights; application; limitations; required consent
A. A water right may be severed from the land to which it is appurtenant or from the site of its use if for other than irrigation purposes and with the consent and approval of the owner of such right may be transferred for use for irrigation of agricultural lands or for municipal, stock watering, power and mining purposes and to the state or its political subdivisions for use for recreation and wildlife purposes, including fish, without losing priority theretofore established, subject to the following limitations and conditions: