Arizona Laws 45-259. Rules governing general adjudications
The general adjudication is governed in all respects by the Arizona rules of evidence, the Arizona rules of civil procedure and any other procedural rules generally applicable to civil proceedings, except that the specific provisions of this article govern if they conflict with the Arizona rules of civil procedure or any other procedural rules generally applicable to civil proceedings. Any proceedings previously initiated under prior law and transferred to the superior court for adjudication are subject to the provisions of this article only after the transfer has been effected.