Arizona Laws 45-342. System water plan; components; exceptions
A. Except as provided in subsections D and E of this section, by the dates specified in subsections B or C of this section, each community water system shall prepare and submit to the director a system water plan that includes the following components:
* * *
4. A list, description and map of existing interconnections unless previously provided pursuant to section 45-498, and the quantities of water sold to or purchased from other water systems during the previous five years, unless previously provided pursuant to section 45-632. For a small community water system a map is not required.
5. An analysis of present and future water supply demands for the next five, ten and twenty years.
I. The drought preparedness plan shall be designed to meet the specific needs of the water system for which it applies and shall include:
1. The name, address and telephone number of the community water system and the names of the officers or other persons responsible for directing operations during a water shortage emergency.
2. Drought or emergency response stages providing for the implementation of measures in response to reduction in available water supply due to drought or infrastructure failure.
3. A plan of action that the community water system will take to respond to drought or water shortage conditions, including:
(a) Provisions to actively inform the public of the water supply shortage and a program for continued education and information regarding implementation of the drought preparedness plan.
(b) Development of emergency supplies, which may include identification of emergency or redundant facilities to withdraw, divert or transport substitute supplies of the same or other types of water.
(c) Specific water supply or water demand management measures for each stage of drought or water shortage conditions, subject to approval by the corporation commission if the community water system is a public service corporation. This requirement may be met by providing a curtailment tariff on file with the corporation commission.
J. The water conservation plan shall be designed to increase the efficiency of the water system, reduce waste and encourage consumer water conservation efforts. The water conservation plan shall be designed to meet the specific needs of the community water system and shall include both demand and supply management measures including the following:
1. Feasible measures that may be implemented to determine and control lost and unaccounted for water.
2. Consideration of water rate structures that encourage efficient use of water, as set by the community water system’s governing body, subject to approval by the corporation commission if the community water system is a public service corporation.
3. A continuing conservation education program containing provisions to actively inform the public of drought conditions and information regarding conservation measures to reduce vulnerability from drought conditions, including:
(a) Curtailment of nonessential water uses.
(b) Affordable efficiency technologies for indoor and outdoor use.
(c) Rebate and retrofit programs for indoor and outdoor uses.
(d) Reuse and recycling programs.
K. The water conservation plan shall be implemented by the community water system within twelve months after receiving written notification from the director that the plan complies with this section. For a community water system that receives a notice pursuant to subsection G of this section that the water conservation plan does not comply with this section, the water conservation plan shall be implemented within twelve months after the expiration of the date by which the system is required to make revisions or additions to the plan to bring it into compliance, as specified in the notice given to the system under subsection G of this section.
L. The director shall prepare forms that small community water systems may complete and submit as their system water plan under this section. The director shall distribute the forms on a timely schedule and furnish them upon request. Failure to receive or obtain a form does not relieve any community water system from the requirement to file a system water plan by the date prescribed in subsections B or C of this section. The director of water resources shall coordinate with the corporation commission and the director of environmental quality in establishing the form to facilitate the reporting of similar or identical information to the department of water resources and the corporation commission or to the department of water resources and the department of environmental quality.
M. The director shall prepare a guidance document to assist community water systems in preparing the water system plan. The director shall cooperate with cities and towns, private water companies and irrigation districts that are community water systems in developing the guidance document and the form described in subsection L of this section.