Arizona Laws 45-466. Limitations on use of irrigation water duty; deliveries of water in excess of irrigation water duty
A. The irrigation water duty shall be used to determine the maximum amount of groundwater which may be used pursuant to section 45-465, subsection B and debits and credits to the flexibility account as set forth in section 45-467. Except as provided in subsection B of this section, the irrigation water duty shall not be applied to diminish surface water delivered to lands pursuant to appropriative surface water rights or decreed surface water rights.