Arizona Laws 45-565.01. Non-per capita conservation program for municipal providers; second management period
A. In addition to the provisions of the management plan for the second management period prescribed by section 45-565, subsection A, not later than January 1, 1995 the director shall include in the management plan a non-per capita conservation program for municipal providers that requires a municipal provider approved for the program to implement specific conservation programs within its service area, including all of the following:
* * *
(a) A copy of a hydrological study that demonstrates the amount of water withdrawn, diverted or received for delivery by the municipal provider for use within its service area during each of the preceding five years and the amount of incidental recharge that was attributable to the municipal provider during each of those years.
(b) A copy of a hydrological study that projects the average annual amount of water that will be withdrawn, diverted or received for delivery by the municipal provider for use within its service area during the management period and the average annual amount of incidental recharge that will be attributable to the municipal provider during the management period.
2. If the municipal provider is applying for the program under subsection C, paragraph 3 of this section, a copy of the plan described in that paragraph.
3. If the municipal provider is applying for the program under subsection C, paragraph 6 of this section, information demonstrating that if the municipal provider was applying to the director to be designated as having an assured water supply under rules adopted by the director pursuant to section 45-576, the municipal provider’s projected groundwater use would be found to be consistent with achieving the management goal of the active management area under the criteria contained in those rules.
4. A description of the conservation programs currently being implemented by the municipal provider, and any conservation programs that the municipal provider intends to implement if it is approved for the non-per capita conservation program, including a time schedule for implementing the programs.
5. Any other information that the director may require.
E. The director shall approve a municipal provider’s application for a non-per capita conservation program established under this section only if the following conditions are satisfied:
1. The municipal provider agrees in writing to implement specific conservation programs that will result in achieving water use efficiency in the municipal provider’s service area equivalent to the water use efficiency that was assumed by the director in establishing the municipal provider’s per capita conservation requirements pursuant to section 45-565, subsection A, paragraph 2, including the programs described in subsection A of this section.
2. If the municipal provider is applying for the program under subsection C, paragraph 3 of this section, the municipal provider has demonstrated to the satisfaction of the director that it will reduce the proportion of mined groundwater supplied by it for use within its service area to the proportions described in subsection C, paragraph 3, subdivision (a) of this section, and that it will not deliver mined groundwater for use within its service area after January 1, 2010.
3. If the municipal provider is applying for the program under subsection C, paragraph 5 of this section, the director has made a preliminary determination that the municipal provider’s projected groundwater use is consistent with achieving the management goal of the active management area under the criteria contained in rules adopted by the director pursuant to section 45-576. A preliminary determination for purposes of this paragraph is not binding on the director at the time the director determines whether to designate the municipal provider as having an assured water supply.
4. If the municipal provider is applying for the program under subsection C, paragraph 6 of this section, the director has made a preliminary determination that if the municipal provider was applying to the director to be designated as having an assured water supply under rules adopted by the director pursuant to section 45-576, the municipal provider’s projected groundwater use would be found to be consistent with achieving the management goal of the active management area under those rules. A preliminary determination of the director for purposes of this paragraph is not binding on the director at the time the director determines whether to designate the municipal provider as having an assured water supply.
F. A municipal provider that is approved for a non-per capita conservation program established under this section shall comply with any individual user requirements prescribed pursuant to section 45-565, subsection A, paragraph 2, except as provided in Section 45-571.02.
G. The director shall include in a non-per capita conservation program established under this section:
1. A requirement that a municipal provider that applied for the program under subsection C, paragraph 3 of this section shall reduce the proportion of mined groundwater supplied by it for use within its service area to the proportions described in subsection C, paragraph 3, subdivision (a) of this section. The director may excuse a municipal provider’s failure to comply with the requirement during any year if the municipal provider demonstrates to the satisfaction of the director that the municipal provider’s failure to comply with the requirement was due to drought conditions or the failure of a surface water distribution system.
* * *