Arizona Laws 45-596. Notice of intention to drill; fee
A. In an area not subject to active management, a person may not drill or cause to be drilled any well or deepen an existing well without first filing notice of intention to drill pursuant to subsection C of this section or obtaining a permit pursuant to Section 45-834.01. Only one notice of intention to drill is required for all wells that are drilled by or for the same person to obtain geophysical, mineralogical or geotechnical data within a single section of land.
* * *
in accordance with this title and title 49 or local requirements, the property owner may apply for a variance. The property owner shall make the request for a variance to the county or local authority if a county or local law, ordinance or regulation prevents the proposed construction. If a law or rule adopted under this title or title 49 prevents the proposed construction, the property owner shall make the request for a variance directly to the department of water resources. The request for a variance shall be in the form and shall contain the information that the department of water resources, county or local authority may require. The department of water resources, or the county or local authority whose law, ordinance or regulation prevents the proposed construction, may expressly require that a particular variance shall include certification by a registered professional engineer or geologist that the location of the well will not pose a health hazard to the applicant or surrounding property or inhabitants. If all necessary variances are obtained, the director of water resources shall approve the construction of the well if all remaining requirements have been met.
H. If a well that was originally drilled as an exploration well, a monitor well or a piezometer well or for any use other than domestic use is later proposed to be converted to use for domestic purposes as defined in section 45-454, the well owner shall file a notice of intention to drill and shall comply with this section before the well is converted and any water from that well is used for domestic purposes.
I. Except as prescribed in subsection K of this section, the director shall not approve the drilling of the well if the director determines that the well will likely cause the migration of contaminated groundwater from a remedial action site to another well, resulting in unreasonably increasing damage to the owner of the well or persons using water from the well. In making this determination, the director of water resources shall follow the applicable criteria in the rules adopted by the director of water resources pursuant to section 45-598, subsection A and shall consult with the director of environmental quality. For the purposes of this subsection:
1. "Contaminated groundwater" means groundwater that has been contaminated by a release of a hazardous substance, as defined in section 49-201, or a pollutant, as defined in section 49-201.
2. "Remedial action site" means any of the following:
(a) The site of a remedial action undertaken pursuant to the comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act of 1980, as amended (P.L. 96-510; 94 Stat. 2767; 42 United States Code §§ 9601 through 9657), commonly known as "superfund".
(b) The site of a corrective action undertaken pursuant to Title 49, Chapter 6.
(c) The site of a voluntary remediation action undertaken pursuant to Title 49, Chapter 1, Article 5.
(d) The site of a remedial action undertaken pursuant to Title 49, Chapter 2, Article 5, including mitigation of a nonhazardous release undertaken pursuant to an order issued by the department of environmental quality pursuant to section 49-286.
(e) The site of a remedial action undertaken pursuant to the resource conservation and recovery act of 1976 (P.L. 94-580; 90 Stat. 2795; 42 United States Code §§ 6901 through 6992).
(f) The site of remedial action undertaken pursuant to the department of defense environmental restoration program (P.L. 99-499; 100 Stat. 1719; 10 United States Code § 2701).
J. Except as prescribed in subsection K of this section, the director shall approve or deny the drilling of a well within forty-five days after receipt of the notice of intention to drill if one of the following applies:
1. The proposed well is located within a remedial action site.
2. The proposed well is located within one mile of any of the following remedial action sites:
(a) A remedial action undertaken pursuant to Title 49, Chapter 2, Article 5, including mitigation of a nonhazardous release undertaken pursuant to an order issued by the department of environmental quality pursuant to section 49-286.
(b) A remedial action undertaken pursuant to the comprehensive environmental response, compensation, and liability act of 1980, as amended (P.L. 96-510; 94 Stat. 2767; 42 United States Code §§ 9601 through 9657), commonly known as "superfund".
(c) A remedial action undertaken pursuant to the department of defense environmental restoration program (P.L. 99-499; 100 Stat. 1719; 10 United States Code § 2701).
3. The proposed well is located within one-half mile of either of the following remedial action sites:
(a) A remedial action undertaken pursuant to Title 49, Chapter 1, Article 5.
(b) A remedial action undertaken pursuant to the resource conservation and recovery act of 1976 (P.L. 94-580; 90 Stat. 2795; 42 United States Code §§ 6901 through 6992).
4. The proposed well is located within five hundred feet of the site of a corrective action undertaken pursuant to Title 49, Chapter 6.
K. Subsections I and J of this section do not apply to the deepening of a well or to the drilling of a replacement well in approximately the same location.
* * *