Arizona Laws 47-9109. Scope
A. Except as otherwise provided in subsections C and D of this section, this chapter applies to:
(a) That secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(i) Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation; or
* * *
- Health-care-insurance receivable: means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health care goods or services provided. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- including: means not limited to and is not a term of exclusion. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Payment intangible: means a general intangible under which the account debtor's principal obligation is a monetary obligation. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Person: includes a corporation, company, partnership, firm, association or society, as well as a natural person. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Promissory note: means an instrument that evidences a promise to pay a monetary obligation, does not evidence an order to pay and does not contain an acknowledgment by a bank that the bank has received for deposit a sum of money or funds. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Property: includes both real and personal property. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- State: means a state of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Tort: A civil wrong or breach of a duty to another person, as outlined by law. A very common tort is negligent operation of a motor vehicle that results in property damage and personal injury in an automobile accident.
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Arizona Laws 1-215
1. A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
2. An agricultural lien;
3. A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes;
4. A consignment;
5. A security interest arising under section 47-2401 or 47-2505 or section 47-2711, subsection C or section 47-2A508, subsection E, as provided in section 47-9110; and
6. A security interest arising under section 47-4210 or 47-5118.
B. The application of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this chapter does not apply.
C. This chapter does not apply to the extent that:
1. A statute, regulation or treaty of the United States preempts this article;
* * *