Arizona Laws 47-9505. Filing and compliance with other statutes and treaties for consignments, leases, other bailments and other transactions
A. A consignor, lessor or other bailor of goods, a licensor, or a buyer of a payment intangible or promissory note may file a financing statement, or may comply with a statute or treaty described in section 47-9311, subsection A, using the terms "consignor", "consignee", "lessor", "lessee", "bailor", "bailee", "licensor", "licensee", "owner", "registered owner", "buyer", "seller" or words of similar import instead of the terms "secured party" and "debtor".
B. This article applies to the filing of a financing statement under subsection A of this section and, as appropriate, to compliance that is equivalent to filing a financing statement under section 47-9311, subsection B, but the filing or compliance is not of itself a factor in determining whether the collateral secures an obligation. If it is determined for another reason that the collateral secures an obligation, a security interest held by the consignor, lessor, bailor, licensor, owner or buyer that attaches to the collateral is perfected by the filing or compliance.