Arizona Laws 47-9516. What constitutes filing; effectiveness of filing
A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this section, communication of a record to a filing office and tender of the filing fee or acceptance of the record by the filing office constitutes filing.
(a) Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(b) Indicates that it is a continuation statement for, or that it is filed to continue the effectiveness of, the identified financing statement. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Debtor: means :
(a) A person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(b) A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes; or
(c) A consignee. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Filing office: means an office designated in section 47-9501 as the place to file a financing statement. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Financing statement: means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Month: means a calendar month unless otherwise expressed. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- Secured party: means :
(a) A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(b) A person that holds an agricultural lien;
(c) A consignor;
(d) A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes have been sold;
(e) A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
(f) A person that holds a security interest arising under section 47-2401, 47-2505, 47-2711, 47-2A508, 47-4210 or 47-5118. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
B. Filing does not occur with respect to a record that a filing office refuses to accept because:
1. The record is not communicated by a method or medium of communication authorized by the filing office;
2. An amount equal to or greater than the applicable filing fee is not tendered;
3. The filing office is unable to index the record because:
(a) In the case of an initial financing statement, the record does not provide a name for the debtor;
(b) In the case of an amendment or information statement, the record:
(i) Does not identify the initial financing statement as required by section 47-9512 or 47-9518, as applicable; or
(ii) Identifies an initial financing statement whose effectiveness has lapsed under section 47-9515;
(c) In the case of an initial financing statement that provides the name of a debtor identified as an individual or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor identified as an individual that was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the record relates, the record does not identify the debtor’s surname; or
(d) In the case of a record filed or recorded in the filing office described in section 47-9501, subsection A, paragraph 1, the record does not provide a sufficient description of the real property to which it relates;
4. In the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that adds a secured party of record, the record does not provide a name and mailing address for the secured party of record;
5. In the case of an initial financing statement or an amendment that provides a name of a debtor that was not previously provided in the financing statement to which the amendment relates, the record does not:
(a) Provide a mailing address for the debtor; or
(b) Indicate whether the name provided as the name of the debtor is the name of an individual or an organization;
6. In the case of an assignment reflected in an initial financing statement under section 47-9514, subsection A or an amendment filed under section 47-9514, subsection B, the record does not provide a name and mailing address for the assignee; or
7. In the case of a continuation statement, the record is not filed within the six month period prescribed by section 47-9515, subsection D.
C. For the purposes of subsection B of this section:
1. A record does not provide information if the filing office is unable to read or decipher the information; and
2. A record that does not indicate that it is an amendment or identify an initial financing statement to which it relates, as required by section 47-9512, 47-9514 or 47-9518, is an initial financing statement.
D. A record that is communicated to the filing office with tender of the filing fee, but that the filing office refuses to accept for a reason other than one set forth in subsection B of this section, is effective as a filed record except as against a purchaser of the collateral that gives value in reasonable reliance on the absence of the record from the files.