Arizona Laws 47-9625. Remedies for secured party’s failure to comply with chapter
A. If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding in accordance with this chapter, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement or disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions.
(a) A person having an interest, other than a security interest or other lien, in the collateral, whether or not the person is an obligor;
(b) A seller of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes; or
(c) A consignee. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Obligor: means a person that, with respect to an obligation secured by a security interest in or an agricultural lien on the collateral, owes payment or other performance of the obligation, has provided property other than the collateral to secure payment or other performance of the obligation or is otherwise accountable in whole or in part for payment or other performance of the obligation. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Person: includes a corporation, company, partnership, firm, association or society, as well as a natural person. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Secondary obligor: means an obligor to the extent that:
(a) The obligor's obligation is secondary; or
(b) The obligor has a right of recourse with respect to an obligation secured by collateral against the debtor, another obligor or property of either. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Secured party: means :
(a) A person in whose favor a security interest is created or provided for under a security agreement, whether or not any obligation to be secured is outstanding;
(b) A person that holds an agricultural lien;
(c) A consignor;
(d) A person to which accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles or promissory notes have been sold;
(e) A trustee, indenture trustee, agent, collateral agent or other representative in whose favor a security interest or agricultural lien is created or provided for; or
(f) A person that holds a security interest arising under section 47-2401, 47-2505, 47-2711, 47-2A508, 47-4210 or 47-5118. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Termination statement: means an amendment of a financing statement that:
(a) Identifies, by its file number, the initial financing statement to which it relates; and
(b) Indicates either that it is a termination statement or that the identified financing statement is no longer effective. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
B. Subject to subsections C, D and F of this section, a person is liable for damages in the amount of any loss caused by a failure to comply with this chapter. Loss caused by a failure to comply may include loss resulting from the debtor‘s inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative financing.
C. Except as otherwise provided in section 47-9628:
1. A person that, at the time of the failure, was a debtor, was an obligor or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral may recover damages under subsection B of this section for its loss; and
2. If the collateral is consumer goods, a person that was a debtor or a secondary obligor at the time a secured party failed to comply with this article may recover for that failure in any event an amount not less than the credit service charge plus ten per cent of the principal amount of the obligation or the time price differential plus ten per cent of the cash price.
D. A debtor whose deficiency is eliminated under section 47-9626 may recover damages for the loss of any surplus. However, a debtor or secondary obligor whose deficiency is eliminated or reduced under section 47-9626 may not otherwise recover under subsection B of this section for noncompliance with the provisions of this article relating to collection, enforcement, disposition or acceptance.
E. In addition to any damages recoverable under subsection B of this section, the debtor, consumer obligor or person named as a debtor in a filed record, as applicable, may recover five hundred dollars in each case from a person that:
1. Fails to comply with section 47-9208;
2. Fails to comply with section 47-9209;
3. Files a record that the person is not entitled to file under section 47-9509, subsection A;
4. Fails to cause the secured party of record to file or send a termination statement as required by section 47-9513, subsection A or C;
5. Fails to comply with section 47-9616, subsection B, paragraph 1 and whose failure is part of a pattern, or consistent with a practice, of noncompliance; or
6. Fails to comply with section 47-9616, subsection B, paragraph 2.
F. A debtor or consumer obligor may recover damages under subsection B of this section and, in addition, five hundred dollars in each case from a person that, without reasonable cause, fails to comply with a request under section 47-9210. A recipient of a request under section 47-9210 that never claimed an interest in the collateral or obligations that are the subject of a request under that section has a reasonable excuse for failure to comply with the request within the meaning of this subsection.
G. If a person fails to comply with a request regarding a list of collateral or a statement of account under section 47-9210, the person may claim a security interest only as shown in the list or statement included in the request as against another person that is reasonably misled by the failure.