Arizona Laws 48-2010. Board of directors; qualifications; term; appointment; election; conversion; reorganization; compensation; expenses
A. A sanitary district having an area of one hundred sixty acres or more shall be governed by a board of directors with not less than three members. Members of the board of directors shall be qualified electors of the district. Immediately after the first regular election held subsequent to the enactment of this section by a sanitary district organized and existing prior to such enactment, the directors shall meet and divide themselves by lot into two classes as nearly equal in number as possible. Directors of the first class shall serve for a term of four years, and directors of the second class for a term of two years, and until the directors’ successors are elected and qualified. Thereafter at each regular election one director for each expired term shall be elected, and shall hold office for a term of four years, and until the director’s successor is elected and qualified. The dates of elections and of expiration of terms of the initial directors shall be specified in the petition for establishment of the district. Except for an election to reorganize a sanitary district, candidates for directors shall file nominating petitions with the board of supervisors as prescribed by Title 16, Chapter 3. If only one person files or no person files a nominating petition for an election to fill a district office, the board of supervisors may cancel the election for the position and appoint the person who filed the nominating petition to fill the position. If no person files a nominating petition for an election to fill a district office, the board of supervisors may cancel the election for that office and that office is deemed vacant and shall be filled as otherwise provided by law. A person who is appointed pursuant to this section is fully vested with the powers and duties of the office as if elected to that office.