Arizona Laws 48-805. Fire district; powers and duties; definition
A. A fire district, through its board, shall:
1. Hold public meetings at least once each calendar month except as follows:
(a) If a board consists of three members and the fire district levies less than $500,000 annually, the board shall meet in July and at least every two months thereafter.
(b) A board for a district organized pursuant to article 3 of this chapter shall hold public meetings at least every two months.
2. Determine the compensation payable to district personnel.
3. Require all current and prospective employees and volunteers to submit a full set of fingerprints to the fire district, joint powers authority, fire authority, fire and medical authority or fire and ambulance authority that is formed with that fire district pursuant to Section 48-805.01. The fire district, joint powers authority that is formed pursuant to Section 48-805.01, fire authority, fire and medical authority or fire and ambulance authority shall submit the fingerprints to the department of public safety to obtain a state and federal criminal records check pursuant to section 41-1750 and Public Law 92-544. The department of public safety may exchange this fingerprint data with the federal bureau of investigation.
B. A fire district, through its board, may:
1. Employ any personnel and provide services deemed necessary for fire protection, for preservation of life and for carrying out its other powers and duties, including providing ambulance transportation services when authorized to do so pursuant to Title 36, Chapter 21.1, article 2, but a member of a district board shall not be an employee of the district. The merger of two or more fire districts pursuant to section 48-820 or the consolidation with one or more fire districts pursuant to section 48-822 shall not expand the boundaries of an existing certificate of necessity unless authorized pursuant to Title 36, Chapter 21.1, article 2.
2. Construct, purchase, lease, lease-purchase or otherwise acquire the following or any interest in the following and, in connection with the construction or other acquisition, purchase, lease, lease-purchase or grant a lien on any or all of its present or future property, including:
(a) Apparatus, water and rescue equipment, including ambulances and equipment related to any of the foregoing.
(b) Land, buildings, equipment and furnishings to house equipment and personnel necessary or appropriate to carry out its purposes.
3. Lease, lease-purchase or grant a lien on any or all of its present or future property to pay amounts to the public safety personnel retirement system pursuant to section 38-843, pension prefunding plan investment accounts pursuant to Section 35-314.04 and the Arizona employers’ pension prefunding plan established by section 38-932 and to create reserves to supplement such payments as deemed necessary by the board.
* * *
8. Enter into an agreement procuring the services of an organized private fire protection company or a fire department of a neighboring city, town, district or settlement without impairing the fire district’s powers.
9. Contract with a city or town for fire protection services for all or part of the city or town area until the city or town elects to provide regular fire department services to the area.
10. Retain a certified public accountant to perform an annual audit of district books.
11. Retain private legal counsel.
12. Accept gifts, contributions, bequests and grants and comply with any requirements of those gifts, contributions, bequests and grants that are not inconsistent with this article.
13. Appropriate and expend annually monies as are necessary for the purpose of fire districts belonging to and paying dues in the Arizona fire district association and other professional affiliations or entities.
14. Adopt resolutions establishing fee schedules both within and outside of the jurisdictional boundaries of the district for providing fire protection services and services for the preservation of life, including emergency fire and emergency medical services, plan reviews, standby charges, fire cause determination, users’ fees or facilities benefit assessments or any other fee schedule that may be required.
15. With the approval of two of the three members of a three-member board, four of the five members of a five-member board or five of the seven members of a seven-member board, change the district’s name and on so doing shall give written notice to the board of supervisors of the change. The governing board of a fire district may place a question on the general election ballot as to whether the fire district shall change its name.
16. Require all employees to submit a full set of fingerprints as prescribed by subsection A, paragraph 3 of this section.
17. Enter into intergovernmental agreements or contracts as follows:
(a) Enter into an intergovernmental agreement with another political subdivision for technical or administrative services or to provide fire services to the property owned by the political subdivision, including property that is outside the district boundary.
(b) Enter into a contract with individuals to provide technical or administrative services.
(c) Enter into a contract with individuals to provide fire protection services or emergency medical services, or both, to the extent not regulated by Title 36, Chapter 21.1 to property owned by the individual located outside the district boundaries if the individual’s property is not located in a county island as defined in Section 11-251.12 and at least one of the following apply:
(i) The existing fire service provider where the individual’s property is located has issued a notice to the individual that the provider plans to discontinue service.
(ii) Fire service is not available to the individual’s property.
* * *