Arizona Laws 8-102. Who may be adopted
A. Except as provided in Title 14, Chapter 8 and subsection B of this section, only a child, or a foreign-born person who is twenty-one years of age or less and who is not an illegal alien, who is present within this state at the time the petition for adoption is filed may be adopted.