Arizona Laws > Title 10 > Chapter 19 > Article 1 – Cooperative Marketing Associations
(a) Claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice. See Arizona Laws 41-1491
- Agricultural products: includes horticultural, viticultural, forestry, dairy, livestock, poultry, bee and any farm products. See Arizona Laws 10-2001
* * *
- Department: means the state department of corrections. See Arizona Laws 41-1621
- Director: means the director of the state department of corrections. See Arizona Laws 41-1601
- Director: means the director of the department of public safety. See Arizona Laws 41-1701
- Director: means the director of the state department of corrections. See Arizona Laws 41-1661
- Disability: means , with respect to an individual, except any impairment caused by current use of illegal drugs, any of the following:
(a) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the individual. See Arizona Laws 41-1461
- Disability: means a mental or physical impairment that substantially limits at least one major life activity, a record of such an impairment or being regarded as having such an impairment. See Arizona Laws 41-1491
- Disability: means , with respect to an individual, any of the following:
(a) A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of the individual. See Arizona Laws 41-1492
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Discriminatory housing practice: means an act prohibited by sections 41-1491. See Arizona Laws 41-1491
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- Distribution: means a direct or indirect transfer of money or other property, except its own shares, or incurrence of indebtedness by a corporation to or for the benefit of its shareholders in respect of any of its shares. See Arizona Laws 10-140
- Division: means the fingerprinting division in the department of public safety. See Arizona Laws 41-1758
- Dwelling: means either:
(a) Any building, structure or part of a building or structure that is occupied as, or designed or intended for occupancy as, a residence by one or more families. See Arizona Laws 41-1491
- Electronic or internet-based fingerprinting services: means a secure system for digitizing applicant fingerprints and transmitting the applicant data and fingerprints of a person or entity submitting fingerprints to the department of public safety for any authorized purpose under this title. See Arizona Laws 41-1758
- Employer: means an Arizona basic enterprise providing new jobs in conjunction with a project, except that the following do not qualify for the purposes of this article:
(a) Any corporation, partnership or other entity conducting a business identified by any of the following North American industry classification system code groups, sectors or subsectors:
(i) Industry group 7132 or 8131. See Arizona Laws 41-1545
* * *
from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, peace officers who are appointed by a private postsecondary institution pursuant to section 15-1897 and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board and special agents from the office of the attorney general, or of a county attorney, and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Person: includes an individual and entity. See Arizona Laws 10-140
- Person: means one or more individuals, governmental agencies, political subdivisions, labor unions, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy or receivers. See Arizona Laws 41-1461
- Person: means one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, receivers, fiduciaries, banks, credit unions and financial institutions. See Arizona Laws 41-1491
- Person: includes a religious assembly or institution. See Arizona Laws 41-1493
- Person: means a person who is required to be fingerprinted pursuant to any of the following:
(a) Section 3-314. See Arizona Laws 41-1758
- Person: includes a corporation, company, partnership, firm, association or society, as well as a natural person. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidences of debt. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Petty offense: A federal misdemeanor punishable by six months or less in prison. Source: U.S. Courts
- Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
- Political subdivision: includes any county, city, including a charter city, town, school district, municipal corporation or special district, any board, commission or agency of a county, city, including a charter city, town, school district, municipal corporation or special district or any other local public agency. See Arizona Laws 41-1493
- Population: means the population according to the most recent United States decennial census. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Precedent: A court decision in an earlier case with facts and law similar to a dispute currently before a court. Precedent will ordinarily govern the decision of a later similar case, unless a party can show that it was wrongly decided or that it differed in some significant way.
* * *