Arizona Laws > Title 10 > Chapter 19 > Article 1 – Cooperative Marketing Associations
(a) Claims to have been injured by a discriminatory housing practice. See Arizona Laws 41-1491
- Agricultural products: includes horticultural, viticultural, forestry, dairy, livestock, poultry, bee and any farm products. See Arizona Laws 10-2001
* * *
- Member: includes members of associations. See Arizona Laws 10-2001
- Membership: refers to the rights and obligations a member or members have pursuant to a corporation's articles of incorporation and bylaws and chapters 24 through 40 of this title. See Arizona Laws 10-3140
- Microenterprise: means any business that is located or principally based in this state and that employs ten or fewer employees. See Arizona Laws 41-1545
- Minor: means a person under eighteen years of age. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Minority leader: See Floor Leaders
- Month: means a calendar month unless otherwise expressed. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- New job: means full-time employment in a new or expanding Arizona basic enterprise that pays an average annual wage equal to at least one hundred percent of the median wage by county as determined annually by the Arizona commerce authority and includes health insurance for employees for which the employer pays at least sixty-five percent of the premium or membership cost, but not including jobs of recalled workers or existing jobs that are vacant or other jobs that formerly existed in the enterprise in this state. See Arizona Laws 41-1545
- Newspaper: has the meaning set forth in section 39-201. See Arizona Laws 10-140
- Nonreligious assembly or institution: includes all membership organizations, theaters, cultural centers, dance halls, fraternal orders, amphitheaters and places of public assembly regardless of size that a government or political subdivision allows to meet in a zoning district by code or ordinance or by practice. See Arizona Laws 41-1493
- Oath: A promise to tell the truth.
- Oath: includes an affirmation or declaration. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- on the basis of sex: includes because of or on the basis of pregnancy or childbirth or related medical conditions. See Arizona Laws 41-1461
- Over-the-road bus: means a bus characterized by an elevated passenger deck located over a baggage compartment. See Arizona Laws 41-1492
- Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Patrol: means the Arizona highway patrol. See Arizona Laws 41-1701
- Peace officer: means any personnel of the department designated by the director as being a peace officer under the provisions of this chapter. See Arizona Laws 41-1701
- Peace officers: means sheriffs of counties, constables, marshals, policemen of cities and towns, commissioned personnel of the department of public safety, personnel who are employed by the state department of corrections and the department of juvenile corrections and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, peace officers who are appointed by a multicounty water conservation district and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, police officers who are appointed by community college district governing boards and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, police officers who are appointed by the Arizona board of regents and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, police officers who are appointed by the governing body of a public airport pursuant to section 28-8426 and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, peace officers who are appointed by a private postsecondary institution pursuant to section 15-1897 and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board and special agents from the office of the attorney general, or of a county attorney, and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Person: includes an individual and entity. See Arizona Laws 10-140
- Person: means one or more individuals, governmental agencies, political subdivisions, labor unions, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint-stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, trustees in bankruptcy or receivers. See Arizona Laws 41-1461
- Person: means one or more individuals, corporations, partnerships, associations, labor organizations, legal representatives, mutual companies, joint stock companies, trusts, unincorporated organizations, trustees, receivers, fiduciaries, banks, credit unions and financial institutions. See Arizona Laws 41-1491
- Person: includes a religious assembly or institution. See Arizona Laws 41-1493
- Person: means a person who is required to be fingerprinted pursuant to any of the following:
(a) Section 3-314. See Arizona Laws 41-1758
- Person: includes a corporation, company, partnership, firm, association or society, as well as a natural person. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Personal property: includes money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidences of debt. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Petty offense: A federal misdemeanor punishable by six months or less in prison. Source: U.S. Courts
- Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
* * *