Arizona Laws > Title 10 > Chapter 34 > Article 1 – General Provisions
(a) Financial counseling, including debt counseling and budget counseling to assist a homeowner in connection with the homeowner's residence in foreclosure. See Arizona Laws 44-1378
* * *
- Residential pool pump: means a pump that is used to circulate and filter residential swimming pool water in order to maintain clarity and sanitation and that consists, in part, of a motor and an impeller and housing. See Arizona Laws 44-1375
- Right of rescission: Right to cancel, within three business days, a contract that uses the home of a person as collateral, except in the case of a first mortgage loan. There is no fee to the borrower, who receives a full refund of all fees paid. The right of rescission is guaranteed by the Truth in Lending Act (TILA). Source: OCC
- sell: means a sale or any other disposition of a security or interest in a security for value and includes a contract to make such sale or disposition. See Arizona Laws 44-1801
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- subscription: includes a mark, if a person cannot write, with the person's name written near it and witnessed by a person who writes the person's own name as witness. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Telephone: means any device that is used by a person for voice communications in connection with the services of a telephone company whether the voice communications are transmitted in analog, data or any other form. See Arizona Laws 44-1376
- Telephone company: means any person that provides commercial telephone services to a customer, irrespective of the communications technology that is used to provide the service, including:
(a) Traditional wire line or cable telephone service. See Arizona Laws 44-1376
- Telephone record: means information that is:
(a) Retained by a telephone company and that relates to the telephone number dialed by the customer or the incoming number of the call directed to a customer or other data related to such calls typically contained on a customer telephone bill, including the time the call started and ended, the duration of the call, the time of day the call was made, any charges applied and any information that indicates the location from which or to which the call was made. See Arizona Laws 44-1376
- Torchiere: means a portable electric lighting fixture with a reflective bowl that directs light upward onto a ceiling so as to produce indirect illumination on the surfaces below. See Arizona Laws 44-1375
- Transaction: means a merger, an interest exchange, a conversion, a domestication or a division, as applicable. See Arizona Laws 10-11101
- Transformer: means a device that consists of two or more coils of insulated wire and that is designed to transfer alternating current by electromagnetic induction from one coil to another to change the original voltage or current value. See Arizona Laws 44-1375
- Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
- Unit heater: means a self-contained, vented fan type commercial space heater that uses natural gas or propane and that is designed to be installed without ducts within a heated space, except that unit heater does not include any products covered by federal standards established pursuant to 42 United States Code chapter 77 or any product that is a direct vent, forced flue heater with a sealed combustion burner. See Arizona Laws 44-1375
- United States: includes the District of Columbia and the territories. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Vote: includes authorization by written ballot and written consent. See Arizona Laws 10-3140
- Voting power: means the total number of votes entitled to be cast for the election of directors at the time the determination of voting power is made, excluding a vote that is contingent on the happening of a condition or event that has not occurred at the time. See Arizona Laws 10-3140
- Writing: includes printing. See Arizona Laws 1-215