Arizona Laws > Title 11 > Chapter 2 – Board of Supervisors
(a) Intentional infliction of physical harm. See Arizona Laws 46-451
- Account: means any deposit or credit account with a bank, including a demand, time, savings, passbook, share draft or like account, other than an account evidenced by a certificate of deposit. See Arizona Laws 47-4104
* * *
- Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
- Fund: means the ABLE program fund. See Arizona Laws 46-901
- Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor
- General industrial use: means a non-irrigation use of groundwater except those subject to permits issued pursuant to sections 45-513 and 45-514 and those for which a certificate of assured water supply is required pursuant to section 45-576. See Arizona Laws 45-511
- General intangible: means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money and oil, gas or other minerals before extraction. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Goods: means all things that are movable at the time of identification to the lease contract, or are fixtures (section 47-2A309), but the term does not include money, documents, instruments, accounts, chattel paper, general intangibles or minerals or the like, including oil and gas, before extraction. See Arizona Laws 47-2A103
- Goods: means all things that are treated as movable for the purposes of a contract for storage or transportation. See Arizona Laws 47-7102
- Goods: means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Governmental unit: means a subdivision, agency, department, county, parish, municipality or other unit of the government of the United States, a state or a foreign country. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Grade: means classified as to quality and applies to a dozen, case, lot or load of eggs. See Arizona Laws 3-701
- Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
- Grandfathered right: means a right to withdraw and use groundwater pursuant to article 5 of this chapter based on the fact of lawful withdrawals and use of groundwater before the date of the designation of an active management area. See Arizona Laws 45-402
- Grantee: includes every person to whom an estate or interest in real property passes, in or by a deed. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Groundwater: means water under the surface of the earth regardless of the geologic structure in which it is standing or moving. See Arizona Laws 45-101
- Groundwater basin: means an area that, as nearly as known facts allow as determined by the director pursuant to this chapter, may be designated so as to enclose a relatively hydrologically distinct body or related bodies of groundwater, which shall be described horizontally by surface description. See Arizona Laws 45-402
* * *