Arizona Laws > Title 11 > Chapter 2 – Board of Supervisors
(a) Intentional infliction of physical harm. See Arizona Laws 46-451
- Account: means any deposit or credit account with a bank, including a demand, time, savings, passbook, share draft or like account, other than an account evidenced by a certificate of deposit. See Arizona Laws 47-4104
* * *
- Issuer: means a bailee that issues a document of title or, in the case of an unaccepted delivery order, the person that orders the possessor of goods to deliver. See Arizona Laws 47-7102
- Item: means an instrument or a promise or order to pay money handled by a bank for collection or payment. See Arizona Laws 47-4104
- Jobs program: means services established by the department to ensure that participants comply with work requirements as prescribed in Public Law 104-193. See Arizona Laws 46-101
- Joint session: When both chambers of a legislature adopt a concurrent resolution to meet together.
- Large untreated water provider: means a municipal provider that as of January 1, 1990 was serving untreated water to at least five hundred persons or supplying at least one hundred acre-feet of untreated water during a calendar year. See Arizona Laws 45-561
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Lease: means a transfer of the right to possession and use of goods for a term in return for consideration, but a sale, including a sale on approval or a sale or return, or retention or creation of a security interest is not a lease. See Arizona Laws 47-2A103
- Lease agreement: means the bargain, with respect to the lease, of the lessor and the lessee in fact as found in their language or by implication from other circumstances including course of dealing or usage of trade or course of performance as provided in this article. See Arizona Laws 47-2A103
- Lease contract: means the total legal obligation that results from the lease agreement as affected by this chapter and any other applicable rules of law. See Arizona Laws 47-2A103
- Leasehold interest: means the interest of the lessor or the lessee under a lease contract. See Arizona Laws 47-2A103
- Legal tender: coins, dollar bills, or other currency issued by a government as official money. Source: U.S. Mint
- Lessee: means a person who acquires the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See Arizona Laws 47-2A103
- Lessor: means a person who transfers the right to possession and use of goods under a lease. See Arizona Laws 47-2A103
- Letter-of-credit right: means a right to payment or performance under a letter of credit, whether or not the beneficiary has demanded or is at the time entitled to demand payment or performance. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
- Lien: means a charge against or interest in goods to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, but the term does not include a security interest. See Arizona Laws 47-2A103
- Lien creditor: means :
(a) A creditor that has acquired a lien on the property involved by attachment, levy or the like;
* * *