Sections
Article 1 Fees in General 12-301 – 12-305
Article 2 Fees in the Superior Court 12-311 – 12-314
Article 3 Fees in the Supreme Court 12-321 – 12-323
Article 4 Costs Defined 12-331 – 12-333
Article 5 Recovery of Costs 12-341 – 12-353
    (a) All antennas are located inside an enclosure of not more than six cubic feet in volume or, in the case of an antenna that has exposed elements, the antenna and all of the antenna's exposed elements could fit within an imaginary enclosure of not more than six cubic feet in volume. See Arizona Laws 9-591
  • Special taxing district: means a special district formed pursuant to Title 48, Chapter 11, 12, 17, 18, 19, 20 or 22. See Arizona Laws 9-591
  • Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
  • Telecommunications: means the transmission, between or among points specified by the user, of information of the user's choosing, without change in the form or content of the information as sent and received. See Arizona Laws 9-581
  • Telecommunications corporation: means any public service corporation to the extent that it provides telecommunications services in this state. See Arizona Laws 9-581
  • Telecommunications services: means the offering of telecommunications for a fee directly to the public, or to such users as to be effectively available directly to the public, regardless of the facilities used. See Arizona Laws 9-581
  • Transcript: A written, word-for-word record of what was said, either in a proceeding such as a trial or during some other conversation, as in a transcript of a hearing or oral deposition.
  • Utility pole: means a pole or similar structure that is used in whole or in part for communications services, electric distribution, lighting or traffic signals. See Arizona Laws 9-591
  • Utility undertaking: means any one or combination of the following:
    (a) Electric light or power, water, storm water, sewer, gas, common carrier of passengers, garbage, or rubbish plant or system, including but not limited to disposal, treatment or reduction plants, buildings, incinerators, dams and reservoirs. See Arizona Laws 9-521
  • Variable Rate: Having a "variable" rate means that the APR changes from time to time based on fluctuations in an external rate, normally the Prime Rate. This external rate is known as the "index." If the index changes, the variable rate normally changes. Also see Fixed Rate.
  • Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
  • Wireless infrastructure provider: means any person that is authorized to provide telecommunications service in this state and that builds or installs wireless communications transmission equipment, wireless facilities, utility poles or monopoles but that is not a wireless services provider. See Arizona Laws 9-591
  • Wireless provider: means a cable operator, wireless infrastructure provider or wireless services provider. See Arizona Laws 9-591
  • Wireless services: means any services that are provided to the public and that use licensed or unlicensed spectrum, whether at a fixed location or mobile, using wireless facilities. See Arizona Laws 9-591
  • Wireless services provider: means a person that provides wireless services. See Arizona Laws 9-591
  • Writ: A formal written command, issued from the court, requiring the performance of a specific act.
  • Writ: means an order or precept in writing issued in the name of the state or by a court or judicial officer. See Arizona Laws 1-215