Arizona Laws > Title 1 > Chapter 3 > Article 1 – In General
(a) "Intentionally" or "with the intent to" means, with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, that a person's objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
- Dangerous drug: means dangerous drug as defined in section 13-3401. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Dangerous instrument: means anything that under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Dangerous offense: means an offense involving the discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or the intentional or knowing infliction of serious physical injury on another person. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Deadly physical force: means force that is used with the purpose of causing death or serious physical injury or in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of creating a substantial risk of causing death or serious physical injury. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Deadly weapon: means anything designed for lethal use, including a firearm. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Dealer: means any person who contracts for or obtains from the producer, or any producer-dealer, dealer or manufacturer, possession or control of any eggs or egg products for the purpose of candling, grading, selling, peddling, distributing, dealing in or trading in eggs or egg products for resale to an egg dealer within this state, producer-dealer, manufacturer, retailer or consumer for human consumption within this state. See Arizona Laws 3-701
- Deceptive: means any arrangement of the contents of any case, container, subcontainer, lot, load or display in which the eggs in the outer layer or in any portion exposed to view are in grade, size, condition or any other respect so superior to those in the interior or unexposed portion as to materially misrepresent the contents or any part of the contents as to size, grade, condition or any other respects. See Arizona Laws 3-701
- Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
- Department: means the Arizona department of agriculture. See Arizona Laws 3-101
- Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Division: means the environmental services division of the Arizona department of agriculture. See Arizona Laws 3-901
- Division: means the animal services division of the Arizona department of agriculture. See Arizona Laws 3-1201
- Division: means the animal services division of the Arizona department of agriculture. See Arizona Laws 3-601
- Division: means the animal services division of the Arizona department of agriculture. See Arizona Laws 3-661
- Division: means the animal services division of the Arizona department of agriculture. See Arizona Laws 3-701
- Docket: A log containing brief entries of court proceedings.
- Donor: The person who makes a gift.
- Economic loss: means any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of an offense. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Eggs: means eggs that are in the shell and that are from chickens, turkeys, ducks, geese or any other species of fowl. See Arizona Laws 3-701
- Enterprise: includes any corporation, association, labor union or other legal entity. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Equine: means horses, mules, burros and asses. See Arizona Laws 3-1201
- escape: means :
(i) A departure from custody or from a juvenile secure care facility, a juvenile detention facility or an adult correctional facility in which the person is held or detained, with knowledge that the departure is not allowed, or the failure to return to custody or detention following a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Expiration date: means :
(a) For eggs that are marked grade AA, the words "sell by" or "buy thru" followed by a date, including the month and day, that is not more than twenty-four days after the eggs were candled and includes the date the eggs were candled. See Arizona Laws 3-701
- Federal milk ordinance: means the recommendations of the United States public health service grade "A" pasteurized milk ordinance with administrative procedures. See Arizona Laws 3-601
- Feed lot: means either of the following:
(a) A beef cattle feed lot, or feed yard, having more than five hundred head of beef cattle at one time during the licensed year. See Arizona Laws 3-1451
- Felony: means an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in the custody of the state department of corrections is authorized by any law of this state. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Firearm: means any loaded or unloaded handgun, pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun or other weapon that will or is designed to or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of expanding gases, except that it does not include a firearm in permanently inoperable condition. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- First buyer: means a person, partnership, corporation or cooperative that purchases grain from a producer in the first instance or a public or private lienholder, secured party or pledgee, or assignee of the lienholder, secured party or pledgee, who gains title to the grain from the grower as a result of exercising any legal rights by the lienholder, secured party, pledgee or assignee regardless of when the lien, security interest or pledge was created. See Arizona Laws 3-581
* * *