Arizona Laws > Title 1 > Chapter 5 – Public Programs
Sections | ||
Article 1 | Eligibility for Public Programs | 1-501 – 1-502 |
1. See Arizona Laws 13-301
- Act: means a bodily movement. See Arizona Laws 13-105
* * *
- Physical force: means force used upon or directed toward the body of another person and includes confinement, but does not include deadly physical force. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Physical injury: means the impairment of physical condition. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Plea: In a criminal case, the defendant's statement pleading "guilty" or "not guilty" in answer to the charges, a declaration made in open court.
- Population: means the population according to the most recent United States decennial census. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Possess: means knowingly to have physical possession or otherwise to exercise dominion or control over property. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Possession: means a voluntary act if the defendant knowingly exercised dominion or control over property. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Preliminary hearing: A hearing where the judge decides whether there is enough evidence to make the defendant have a trial.
- Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
- Process: means a citation, writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Property: means anything of value, tangible or intangible. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
- public offense: means conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or of a fine is provided by any law of the state in which it occurred or by any law, regulation or ordinance of a political subdivision of that state and, if the act occurred in a state other than this state, it would be so punishable under the laws, regulations or ordinances of this state or of a political subdivision of this state if the act had occurred in this state. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
- Recklessly: means , with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
- Serious physical injury: includes physical injury that creates a reasonable risk of death, or that causes serious and permanent disfigurement, serious impairment of health or loss or protracted impairment of the function of any bodily organ or limb. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Slaughter: means to kill cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules or other equines and to prepare the carcasses or parts of carcasses for human consumption. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Slaughterer: means any person who slaughters cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules or other equines in a slaughtering establishment and prepares the carcasses or parts of carcasses for human consumption. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- State meat inspection service: means the meat inspection provided in sections 3-2041 through 3-2047 and sections 3-2049, 3-2051 and 3-2052, providing approved slaughtering plants with inspectors during all periods of slaughter to conduct antemortem and postmortem inspections of all cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules or other equines slaughtered. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.
- Unlawful: means contrary to law or, where the context so requires, not allowed by law. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Vehicle: means a device in, upon or by which any person or property is, may be or could have been transported or drawn upon a highway, waterway or airway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
- Veterinary meat inspector: means a qualified licensed veterinarian appointed by the associate director, with the director's approval, to work under the direction of the chief veterinary meat inspector. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Wilfully: means , with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Writing: includes printing. See Arizona Laws 1-215