Arizona Laws > Title 3 > Chapter 13 – Slaughter of Animals and Sale of Meat
1. See Arizona Laws 13-301
- Acquittal:
- Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
* * *
- Criminal negligence: means , with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Criminal street gang: means an ongoing formal or informal association of persons in which members or associates individually or collectively engage in the commission, attempted commission, facilitation or solicitation of any felony act and that has at least one individual who is a criminal street gang member. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Criminal street gang member: means an individual to whom at least two of the following seven criteria that indicate criminal street gang membership apply:
(a) Self-proclamation. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Culpable mental state: means intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence as those terms are defined in this paragraph:
(a) "Intentionally" or "with the intent to" means, with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, that a person's objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
- Dangerous instrument: means anything that under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Dangerous offense: means an offense involving the discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or the intentional or knowing infliction of serious physical injury on another person. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- De minimis violation: means a violation which, although undesirable, has no direct or immediate relationship to safety, health or property damage. See Arizona Laws 3-361
- Deadly weapon: means anything designed for lethal use, including a firearm. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
- Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- Distributor: means a person, firm or corporation that is engaged in the business of receiving carcasses, meat, meat food products, meat by-products, poultry or poultry products from state or federally inspected establishments and storing and distributing properly identified products to commercial outlets, processors or individuals and that conducts no processing. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
* * *
- Exempt slaughterer: means a person engaged for compensation in this state in the business of slaughtering or dressing animals for human consumption which are not to be sold or offered for sale. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Federal poultry products inspection act: means the act so entitled approved August 28, 1957 (71 Stat. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
- Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
- Frozen: means any dressed or ready to cook poultry or poultry product which is in fact in a frozen state and which has been constantly maintained at a temperature of thirty-two degrees Fahrenheit or lower. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Historical prior felony conviction: means :
(a) Any prior felony conviction for which the offense of conviction either:
(i) Mandated a term of imprisonment except for a violation of chapter 34 of this title involving a drug below the threshold amount. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Horse: includes horse, ass, mule and burro. See Arizona Laws 3-2121
- Horsemeat: means meat from a horse, ass, mule or burro, or any product derived wholly or partially from such animal. See Arizona Laws 3-2121
- Human smuggling organization: means an ongoing formal or informal association of persons in which members or associates individually or collectively engage in the smuggling of human beings. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Immediate container: includes any consumer package, or any other container in which poultry products, not consumer packaged, are packed. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Impeachment: (1) The process of calling something into question, as in "impeaching the testimony of a witness." (2) The constitutional process whereby the House of Representatives may "impeach" (accuse of misconduct) high officers of the federal government for trial in the Senate.
- Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
- Inspector: includes chief veterinary meat inspector, veterinary meat inspector, lay meat inspector, livestock officer or any other employee appointed by the associate director, with the approval of the director, to carry out the purposes of this chapter, the livestock laws and rules adopted thereunder. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Intoxication: means any mental or physical incapacity resulting from use of drugs, toxic vapors or intoxicating liquors. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Intrastate commerce: means commerce within this state. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Juror: A person who is on the jury.
- Label: means a display of written, printed or graphic matter upon any article or the immediate container, not including package liners, of any article. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
* * *