Arizona Laws > Title 3 > Chapter 13 – Slaughter of Animals and Sale of Meat
1. See Arizona Laws 13-301
- Acquittal:
- Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
* * *
- Official device: means any device prescribed or authorized by the director for use in applying any official mark. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Official establishment: means any establishment as determined by the division at which inspection of the slaughter of poultry or the processing of poultry products is maintained. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Official inspection legend: means any symbol prescribed by rule of the director showing that an article was inspected for wholesomeness. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Official mark: means the official inspection legend or any other symbol prescribed by rule of the director to identify the status of any article or poultry. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Omission: means the failure to perform an act as to which a duty of performance is imposed by law. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- package: includes any box, can, tin, cloth, plastic or other receptacle, wrapper or cover. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Paraquat: means the pesticide dimethyl-dipyridinium dichloride. See Arizona Laws 3-361
- Peace officer: means any person vested by law with a duty to maintain public order and make arrests and includes a constable. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Peace officers: means sheriffs of counties, constables, marshals, policemen of cities and towns, commissioned personnel of the department of public safety, personnel who are employed by the state department of corrections and the department of juvenile corrections and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, peace officers who are appointed by a multicounty water conservation district and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, police officers who are appointed by community college district governing boards and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, police officers who are appointed by the Arizona board of regents and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, police officers who are appointed by the governing body of a public airport pursuant to section 28-8426 and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board, peace officers who are appointed by a private postsecondary institution pursuant to section 15-1897 and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board and special agents from the office of the attorney general, or of a county attorney, and who have received a certificate from the Arizona peace officer standards and training board. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Peddler: means any person without an established place of business who buys meat or meat food products and offers them for resale, for sale to restaurants or for sale to the consuming public. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Person: means any individual, partnership, corporation, association or other business unit. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
* * *
- State meat inspection service: means the meat inspection provided in sections 3-2041 through 3-2047 and sections 3-2049, 3-2051 and 3-2052, providing approved slaughtering plants with inspectors during all periods of slaughter to conduct antemortem and postmortem inspections of all cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules or other equines slaughtered. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
- Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- Trustee: A person or institution holding and administering property in trust.
- Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
- Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
- Veterinary meat inspector: means a qualified licensed veterinarian appointed by the associate director, with the director's approval, to work under the direction of the chief veterinary meat inspector. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Victim Impact Statement: A written or spoken statement by the victim or his or her representative about the physical, emotional, and financial impact of a crime on the victim. The statement is given to the court before sentencing.
- Wilfully: means , with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists. See Arizona Laws 1-215