Arizona Laws > Title 3 > Chapter 13 – Slaughter of Animals and Sale of Meat
1. See Arizona Laws 13-301
- Acquittal:
- Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
* * *
- Criminal street gang: means an ongoing formal or informal association of persons in which members or associates individually or collectively engage in the commission, attempted commission, facilitation or solicitation of any felony act and that has at least one individual who is a criminal street gang member. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Criminal street gang member: means an individual to whom at least two of the following seven criteria that indicate criminal street gang membership apply:
(a) Self-proclamation. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Culpable mental state: means intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence as those terms are defined in this paragraph:
(a) "Intentionally" or "with the intent to" means, with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, that a person's objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
- Dangerous instrument: means anything that under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Dangerous offense: means an offense involving the discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or the intentional or knowing infliction of serious physical injury on another person. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- De minimis violation: means a violation which, although undesirable, has no direct or immediate relationship to safety, health or property damage. See Arizona Laws 3-361
- Deadly weapon: means anything designed for lethal use, including a firearm. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
- Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- Distributor: means a person, firm or corporation that is engaged in the business of receiving carcasses, meat, meat food products, meat by-products, poultry or poultry products from state or federally inspected establishments and storing and distributing properly identified products to commercial outlets, processors or individuals and that conducts no processing. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Division: means the animal services division of the Arizona department of agriculture. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Division: means the environmental services division of the Arizona department of agriculture. See Arizona Laws 3-361
- Economic loss: means any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of an offense. See Arizona Laws 13-105
* * *