Arizona Laws > Title 3 > Chapter 13 – Slaughter of Animals and Sale of Meat
1. See Arizona Laws 13-301
- Acquittal:
- Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
* * *
- Presentence report: A report prepared by a court's probation officer, after a person has been convicted of an offense, summarizing for the court the background information needed to determine the appropriate sentence. Source: U.S. Courts
- Probation: A sentencing alternative to imprisonment in which the court releases convicted defendants under supervision as long as certain conditions are observed.
- Processed: means slaughtered, canned, salted, stuffed, rendered, boned, cut up or otherwise manufactured or processed. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Prosecute: To charge someone with a crime. A prosecutor tries a criminal case on behalf of the government.
- public offense: means conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or of a fine is provided by any law of the state in which it occurred or by any law, regulation or ordinance of a political subdivision of that state and, if the act occurred in a state other than this state, it would be so punishable under the laws, regulations or ordinances of this state or of a political subdivision of this state if the act had occurred in this state. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Recklessly: means , with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Remainder: An interest in property that takes effect in the future at a specified time or after the occurrence of some event, such as the death of a life tenant.
- Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
- Renderer: means any person engaged in the business of rendering carcasses or parts or products of the carcasses of poultry, except rendering conducted under inspection or exemption under this chapter. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Restaurant: means any person who cooks or otherwise prepares and serves meat or meat food products for consumption by the ultimate consumer. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
- Serious physical injury: includes physical injury that creates a reasonable risk of death, or that causes serious and permanent disfigurement, serious impairment of health or loss or protracted impairment of the function of any bodily organ or limb. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Serious violation: means a violation of this article or a rule adopted under this article which produces a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result, unless the violator did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of such safety or human health risk, in which case the violation is nonserious. See Arizona Laws 3-361
- Slaughter: means to kill cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules or other equines and to prepare the carcasses or parts of carcasses for human consumption. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
* * *