Arizona Laws > Title 3 > Chapter 13 – Slaughter of Animals and Sale of Meat
1. See Arizona Laws 13-301
- Acquittal:
- Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
* * *
(a) "Intentionally" or "with the intent to" means, with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, that a person's objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
- Dangerous instrument: means anything that under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used or threatened to be used is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Dangerous offense: means an offense involving the discharge, use or threatening exhibition of a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or the intentional or knowing infliction of serious physical injury on another person. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- De minimis violation: means a violation which, although undesirable, has no direct or immediate relationship to safety, health or property damage. See Arizona Laws 3-361
- Deadly weapon: means anything designed for lethal use, including a firearm. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
- Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- Distributor: means a person, firm or corporation that is engaged in the business of receiving carcasses, meat, meat food products, meat by-products, poultry or poultry products from state or federally inspected establishments and storing and distributing properly identified products to commercial outlets, processors or individuals and that conducts no processing. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
* * *
- Renderer: means any person engaged in the business of rendering carcasses or parts or products of the carcasses of poultry, except rendering conducted under inspection or exemption under this chapter. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Restaurant: means any person who cooks or otherwise prepares and serves meat or meat food products for consumption by the ultimate consumer. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
- Serious physical injury: includes physical injury that creates a reasonable risk of death, or that causes serious and permanent disfigurement, serious impairment of health or loss or protracted impairment of the function of any bodily organ or limb. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Serious violation: means a violation of this article or a rule adopted under this article which produces a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result, unless the violator did not, and could not with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of such safety or human health risk, in which case the violation is nonserious. See Arizona Laws 3-361
- Slaughter: means to kill cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules or other equines and to prepare the carcasses or parts of carcasses for human consumption. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Slaughterer: means any person who slaughters cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules or other equines in a slaughtering establishment and prepares the carcasses or parts of carcasses for human consumption. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- State meat inspection service: means the meat inspection provided in sections 3-2041 through 3-2047 and sections 3-2049, 3-2051 and 3-2052, providing approved slaughtering plants with inspectors during all periods of slaughter to conduct antemortem and postmortem inspections of all cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules or other equines slaughtered. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
* * *