Arizona Laws > Title 3 > Chapter 13 – Slaughter of Animals and Sale of Meat
1. See Arizona Laws 13-301
- Acquittal:
- Judgement that a criminal defendant has not been proved guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
* * *
- Deposition: An oral statement made before an officer authorized by law to administer oaths. Such statements are often taken to examine potential witnesses, to obtain discovery, or to be used later in trial.
- Discovery: Lawyers' examination, before trial, of facts and documents in possession of the opponents to help the lawyers prepare for trial.
- Dismissal: The dropping of a case by the judge without further consideration or hearing. Source:
- Distributor: means a person, firm or corporation that is engaged in the business of receiving carcasses, meat, meat food products, meat by-products, poultry or poultry products from state or federally inspected establishments and storing and distributing properly identified products to commercial outlets, processors or individuals and that conducts no processing. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Division: means the animal services division of the Arizona department of agriculture. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Division: means the environmental services division of the Arizona department of agriculture. See Arizona Laws 3-361
- Economic loss: means any loss incurred by a person as a result of the commission of an offense. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Enterprise: includes any corporation, association, labor union or other legal entity. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
- escape: means :
(i) A departure from custody or from a juvenile secure care facility, a juvenile detention facility or an adult correctional facility in which the person is held or detained, with knowledge that the departure is not allowed, or the failure to return to custody or detention following a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Establishment: means a mobile or stationary building, plant, vehicle or structure where meat or meat food products are slaughtered or processed or offered for sale. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- establishment: means a house or place in which horses, asses, mules or burros are slaughtered, packed or processed. See Arizona Laws 3-2121
- Exempt slaughterer: means a person engaged for compensation in this state in the business of slaughtering or dressing animals for human consumption which are not to be sold or offered for sale. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Federal poultry products inspection act: means the act so entitled approved August 28, 1957 (71 Stat. See Arizona Laws 3-2151
- Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
* * *