Arizona Laws > Title 41 > Chapter 6 – Administrative Procedure
(a) An individual who both:
(i) Provides evidence of an actual injury or economic damage that the individual has suffered or will suffer as a direct result of the action and not due to being a competitor or a general taxpayer. See Arizona Laws 41-1092
* * *
- Licensing decision: means any action by an agency to grant or deny any request for permission, approval or authorization issued in response to any request from an applicant for a license or to the holder of a license to exercise authority within the scope of the license. See Arizona Laws 41-1001
- Manager: means the person or persons named in the articles of incorporation either originally or by amendment thereto in the capacity of manager or assistant manager and does not include any person who is not so named. See Arizona Laws 10-1802
- Month: means a calendar month unless otherwise expressed. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Moral turpitude: means an offense, whether a misdemeanor or felony, that is related to extortion, burglary, larceny, bribery, embezzlement, robbery, racketeering, money laundering, forgery, fraud, murder, voluntary manslaughter or a sexual offense that requires the individual to register pursuant to section 13-3821. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- negligently: import a want of such attention to the nature or probable consequence of the act or omission as a prudent man ordinarily bestows in acting in his own concerns. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Obligation: An order placed, contract awarded, service received, or similar transaction during a given period that will require payments during the same or a future period.
- Office: means the office of administrative hearings. See Arizona Laws 41-1092
- Oral argument: An opportunity for lawyers to summarize their position before the court and also to answer the judges' questions.
- Overall time frame: means the number of days after receipt of an application for a license during which an agency determines whether to grant or deny a license. See Arizona Laws 41-1072
- Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Party: means each person or agency named or admitted as a party or properly seeking and entitled as of right to be admitted as a party. See Arizona Laws 41-1001
- Person: includes an individual and entity. See Arizona Laws 10-140
- Person: means an individual, partnership, corporation, association, governmental subdivision or unit of a governmental subdivision, a public or private organization of any character or another agency. See Arizona Laws 41-1001
- Pleadings: Written statements of the parties in a civil case of their positions. In the federal courts, the principal pleadings are the complaint and the answer.
- Preamble: means :
(a) For any rulemaking subject to this chapter, a statement accompanying the rule that includes:
(i) Reference to the specific statutory authority for the rule. See Arizona Laws 41-1001
- President: means that officer designated as the president in the articles of incorporation or bylaws or, if not so designated, that officer authorized in the articles of incorporation, bylaws or otherwise to perform the functions of the chief executive officer, irrespective of the name by which designated. See Arizona Laws 10-140
- Presiding officer: A majority-party Senator who presides over the Senate and is charged with maintaining order and decorum, recognizing Members to speak, and interpreting the Senate's rules, practices and precedents.
- Proceeding: includes a civil suit and a criminal, administrative and investigatory action. See Arizona Laws 10-140
- Process: means a citation, writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Provision of law: means the whole or a part of the federal or state constitution, or of any federal or state statute, rule of court, executive order or rule of an administrative agency. See Arizona Laws 41-1001
- Quorum: The number of legislators that must be present to do business.
- Register: means the Arizona administrative register, which is:
(a) This state's official publication of rulemaking notices that are filed with the office of secretary of state. See Arizona Laws 41-1001
- Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
- Reporter: Makes a record of court proceedings and prepares a transcript, and also publishes the court's opinions or decisions (in the courts of appeals).
- Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
- Rule: means an agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets or prescribes law or policy, or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency. See Arizona Laws 41-1001
- Rulemaking: means the process to make a new rule or amend, repeal or renumber a rule. See Arizona Laws 41-1001
- Secretary: means that officer designated as the secretary in the articles of incorporation or bylaws or that officer authorized in the articles of incorporation, the bylaws or otherwise to perform the functions of secretary, irrespective of the name by which designated. See Arizona Laws 10-140
- Self-supporting regulatory board: means any of the following:
(a) The Arizona state board of accountancy. See Arizona Laws 41-1092
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- Shareholder: means the person in whose name shares are registered in the records of a corporation or the beneficial owner of shares to the extent of the rights granted by a nominee certificate on file with a corporation. See Arizona Laws 10-140
- Shares: means the units into which the proprietary interests in a corporation are divided. See Arizona Laws 10-140
* * *