§ 42-5001 Definitions
§ 42-5002 Exclusions from gross income, receipts or proceeds
§ 42-5003 Administration and enforcement of article; employees; bonds
§ 42-5004 Department records
§ 42-5005 Transaction privilege tax and municipal privilege tax licenses; fees; renewal; revocation; violation; classification
* * *
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Grace period: The number of days you'll have to pay your bill for purchases in full without triggering a finance charge. Source: Federal Reserve
  • Gross income: means the gross receipts of a taxpayer derived from trade, business, commerce or sales and the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property or service, or both, and without any deduction on account of losses. See Arizona Laws 42-5001
  • Gross proceeds of sales: means the value proceeding or accruing from the sale of tangible personal property without any deduction on account of the cost of property sold, expense of any kind or losses, but cash discounts allowed and taken on sales are not included as gross income. See Arizona Laws 42-5001
  • Gross receipts: means the total amount of the sale, lease or rental price, as the case may be, of the retail sales of retailers, including any services that are a part of the sales, valued in money, whether received in money or otherwise, including all receipts, cash, credits and property of every kind or nature, and any amount for which credit is allowed by the seller to the purchaser without any deduction from the amount on account of the cost of the property sold, materials used, labor or service performed, interest paid, losses or any other expense. See Arizona Laws 42-5001
  • health sciences: includes medicine, nursing, physician's assistant studies, pharmacy, physical therapy, occupational therapy, biomedical sciences, podiatry, clinical psychology, cardiovascular science, nurse anesthesia, dentistry, optometry and veterinary medicine. See Arizona Laws 42-5001
  • including: means not limited to and is not a term of exclusion. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Internal revenue code: means the United States internal revenue code of 1986, as amended and in effect as of January 1, 2023, including those provisions that became effective during 2022 with the specific adoption of their retroactive effective dates but excluding all changes to the code enacted after January 1, 2023. See Arizona Laws 42-1001
* * *
  • Remote seller: means a person that sells products for delivery into this state and that does not have a physical presence or other legal requirement to obtain a transaction privilege tax license in this state other than because the person's business exceeds the threshold provided in section 42-5044. See Arizona Laws 42-5001
  • Retailer: includes every person engaged in the business classified under the retail classification pursuant to section 42-5061 and, when in the opinion of the department it is necessary for the efficient administration of this article, includes dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers and salesmen, representatives, peddlers or canvassers as the agents of the dealers, distributors, supervisors or employers under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the tangible personal property sold by them, whether in making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of the dealers, distributors, supervisors or employers. See Arizona Laws 42-5001
  • Sale: means any transfer of title or possession, or both, exchange, barter, lease or rental, conditional or otherwise, in any manner or by any means whatever, including consignment transactions and auctions and transactions facilitated by a marketplace facilitator on behalf of a marketplace seller, of tangible personal property or other activities taxable under this chapter, for a consideration, and includes:
    (a) Any transaction by which the possession of property is transferred but the seller retains the title as security for the payment of the price. See Arizona Laws 42-5001
  • Secondary property taxes: means :
    (a) Ad valorem taxes or special property assessments that are used to pay the principal of and the interest and redemption charges on bonded indebtedness or other lawful long-term obligations that are issued or incurred for a specific capital purpose by a municipality, county or taxing district. See Arizona Laws 42-11001
  • Solar daylighting: means a device that is specifically designed to capture and redirect the visible portion of the solar beam, while controlling the infrared portion, for use in illuminating interior building spaces in lieu of artificial lighting. See Arizona Laws 42-5001
  • Solar energy device: means a system or series of mechanisms that are designed primarily to provide heating, to provide cooling, to produce electrical power, to produce mechanical power, to provide solar daylighting or to provide any combination of the foregoing by means of collecting and transferring solar generated energy into such uses either by active or passive means, including wind generator systems that produce electricity. See Arizona Laws 42-5001
  • state board: means either the state board of tax appeals or the state board of equalization, as applicable. See Arizona Laws 42-1001
* * *