Arizona Laws > Title 47 > Chapter 9 > Article 3 – Perfection and Priority
(a) That secures payment or performance of an obligation for:
(i) Goods or services furnished in connection with a debtor's farming operation; or
* * *
(d) Products of crops or livestock in their unmanufactured states. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Financing statement: means a record or records composed of an initial financing statement and any filed record relating to the initial financing statement. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Fixture filing: means the filing of a financing statement covering goods that are or are to become fixtures and satisfying section 47-9502, subsections A and B. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Fixtures: means goods that have become so related to particular real property that an interest in them arises under real property law. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- General intangible: means any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter-of-credit rights, letters of credit, money and oil, gas or other minerals before extraction. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Good faith: means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Goods: means all things that are movable when a security interest attaches. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Health-care-insurance receivable: means an interest in or claim under a policy of insurance that is a right to payment of a monetary obligation for health care goods or services provided. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- including: means not limited to and is not a term of exclusion. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Instrument: means a negotiable instrument or any other writing that evidences a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, is not itself a security agreement or lease and is of a type that in the ordinary course of business is transferred by delivery with any necessary indorsement or assignment. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Inventory: means goods, other than farm products, that:
(a) Are leased by a person as lessor;
(b) Are held by a person for sale or lease or to be furnished under a contract of service;
(c) Are furnished by a person under a contract of service; or
(d) Consist of raw materials, work in process or materials used or consumed in a business. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Investment property: means a security, whether certificated or uncertificated, security entitlement, securities account, commodity contract or commodity account. See Arizona Laws 47-9102
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
* * *