§ 6-1401 Definitions
§ 6-1402 Licensure required; contents of application; fees; nontransferable; branch office permit
§ 6-1403 Exemptions
§ 6-1404 Denial, suspension or revocation of licenses and branch office permits
* * *
  • Embezzlement: In most states, embezzlement is defined as theft/larceny of assets (money or property) by a person in a position of trust or responsibility over those assets. Embezzlement typically occurs in the employment and corporate settings. Source: OCC
  • Employee: means every woman or man in receipt of or entitled to compensation for labor performed for any employer. See Arizona Laws 23-340
  • Employee: means any person who performs services for an employer under a contract of employment either made in this state or to be performed wholly or partly within this state. See Arizona Laws 23-350
  • Employee: means any person who is or was employed by an employer but does not include any person who is employed by a parent or a sibling, or who is employed performing babysitting services in the employer's home on a casual basis. See Arizona Laws 23-362; Version 2
  • Employee: means any person performing services for an employer, including any person defined as an employee pursuant to section 23-901, except employees engaged in household domestic labor. See Arizona Laws 23-401
  • Employee: means any person in the service of an employer. See Arizona Laws 23-493
  • Employer: means this state and any political subdivision of this state which receives state tax monies and every person, firm, corporation, agent, manager, representative, contractor, subcontractor, principal or other person having control or direction of any woman or man employed at any labor, or responsible directly or indirectly for the wages of another. See Arizona Laws 23-340
  • Employer: means any individual, partnership, association, joint stock company, trust or corporation, the administrator or executor of the estate of a deceased individual or the receiver, trustee or successor of any of such persons employing any person. See Arizona Laws 23-350
  • Employer: includes any corporation, proprietorship, partnership, joint venture, limited liability company, trust, association, political subdivision of the state, individual or other entity acting directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee, but does not include the state of Arizona, the United States, or a small business. See Arizona Laws 23-362; Version 2
  • Employer: means any individual or type of organization, including this state and all political subdivisions of this state, that has in its employ one or more individuals performing services for it in employment and includes self-employed persons, but does not include employers of household domestic labor. See Arizona Laws 23-401
  • Employer: means this state, a political subdivision of this state or any person, firm, company, corporation, labor organization, employment agency or joint labor-management committee, including any public utility, transit district or special taxing district organized pursuant to Title 48, Chapter 17 or 22, that has one or more full-time employees employed in the same business, or in or about the same establishment, under any contract of hire, express or implied, oral or written. See Arizona Laws 23-493
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • Escalator: means a power driven, inclined, continuous stairway used for raising or lowering passengers. See Arizona Laws 23-491
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
  • Executor: A male person named in a will to carry out the decedent
  • Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation: A government corporation that insures the deposits of all national and state banks that are members of the Federal Reserve System. Source: OCC
  • Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
  • Finance charge: The total cost of credit a customer must pay on a consumer loan, including interest. The Truth in Lending Act requires disclosure of the finance charge. Source: OCC
  • Financial institution: means banks, trust companies, savings and loan associations, credit unions, consumer lenders, international banking facilities and financial institution holding companies under the jurisdiction of the department. See Arizona Laws 6-101
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • Forgery: The fraudulent signing or alteration of another's name to an instrument such as a deed, mortgage, or check. The intent of the forgery is to deceive or defraud. Source: OCC
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
* * *