Arizona Laws > Title 6 > Chapter 2 – Bank Organization and Regulation
(a) Alter, counterfeit, deface, destroy, disguise, falsify, forge, obliterate or remove the identity of the motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts, including the vehicle identification number for the purpose of misrepresenting or preventing the identification of the motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts. See Arizona Laws 13-4701
* * *
- Remand: When an appellate court sends a case back to a lower court for further proceedings.
- Resident creditor: means a person domiciled in, or doing business in this state, who is, or could be, a claimant against an estate of a nonresident decedent. See Arizona Laws 14-4101
- Resulting bank: means the bank resulting from a merger or conversion. See Arizona Laws 6-211
- Right of survivorship: The ownership rights that result in the acquisition of title to property by reason of having survived other co-owners.
- Rights: means any right that is granted to the victim by the laws of this state. See Arizona Laws 13-4401
- Secondary capital: means the aggregate of the following:
(a) Limited life preferred stock. See Arizona Laws 6-351
- Secure state mental health facility: means a secure behavioral health residential facility that is licensed pursuant to Section 36-425. See Arizona Laws 13-4501
- Security: includes any note, stock, treasury stock, bond, debenture, evidence of indebtedness, certificate of interest or participation in an oil, gas or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under that title or lease, collateral trust certificate, transferable share or voting trust certificate and, in general, includes any interest or instrument commonly known as a security, or any certificate of interest or participation, any temporary or interim certificate, receipt or certificate of deposit for, or any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of these securities. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
- Separate property: means that property of a husband or wife that is the spouse's separate property as defined in section 25-213. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
- Service of process: The service of writs or summonses to the appropriate party.
- Settlement: Parties to a lawsuit resolve their difference without having a trial. Settlements often involve the payment of compensation by one party in satisfaction of the other party's claims.
- Special administrator: means a personal representative as described by sections 14-3614 through 14-3618. See Arizona Laws 14-1201
- State: means a state, territory or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico. See Arizona Laws 14-9101
- State agency: means any agency or political subdivision of the state. See Arizona Laws 3-901
- State bank: means a corporation holding a banking permit under the laws of this state. See Arizona Laws 6-211
- State land: includes land owned by this state or by a state agency. See Arizona Laws 3-901
- Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
* * *
- Vehicle: means a device in, upon or by which any person or property is, may be or could have been transported or drawn upon a highway, waterway or airway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Vehicle identification number: means the number that the manufacturer or the United States or a state department of transportation assigns to a motor vehicle for the purpose of identifying the motor vehicle or a major component part of the motor vehicle. See Arizona Laws 13-4701
- Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
- Victim: means a person against whom the criminal offense has been committed, including a minor, or if the person is killed or incapacitated, the person's spouse, parent, child, grandparent or sibling, any other person related to the person by consanguinity or affinity to the second degree or any other lawful representative of the person, except if the person or the person's spouse, parent, child, grandparent, sibling, other person related to the person by consanguinity or affinity to the second degree or other lawful representative is in custody for an offense or is the accused. See Arizona Laws 13-4401
- Victim advocate: work with prosecutors and assist the victims of a crime.
- Ward: means a person for whom a guardian has been appointed. See Arizona Laws 14-5101
- Wilfully: means , with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Wireless telephone: means a communication device that transmits radio, satellite or other mobile telephone communication. See Arizona Laws 13-4801