Arizona Laws > Title 6 > Chapter 2 – Bank Organization and Regulation
(a) Alter, counterfeit, deface, destroy, disguise, falsify, forge, obliterate or remove the identity of the motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts, including the vehicle identification number for the purpose of misrepresenting or preventing the identification of the motor vehicles or motor vehicle parts. See Arizona Laws 13-4701
* * *
- Variety: means a subdivision of a kind characterized by growth, yield, plant, fruit, seed or other characteristics by which it can be differentiated from other plants of the same kind. See Arizona Laws 3-231
- Vegetable seeds: means seeds of those crops which are grown in gardens and on truck farms and are generally known and sold under the name of vegetable seeds in this state. See Arizona Laws 3-231
- Vehicle: means a device in, upon or by which any person or property is, may be or could have been transported or drawn upon a highway, waterway or airway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Vehicle identification number: means the number that the manufacturer or the United States or a state department of transportation assigns to a motor vehicle for the purpose of identifying the motor vehicle or a major component part of the motor vehicle. See Arizona Laws 13-4701
- Verdict: The decision of a petit jury or a judge.
- Victim: means a person against whom the criminal offense has been committed, including a minor, or if the person is killed or incapacitated, the person's spouse, parent, child, grandparent or sibling, any other person related to the person by consanguinity or affinity to the second degree or any other lawful representative of the person, except if the person or the person's spouse, parent, child, grandparent, sibling, other person related to the person by consanguinity or affinity to the second degree or other lawful representative is in custody for an offense or is the accused. See Arizona Laws 13-4401
- Victim advocate: work with prosecutors and assist the victims of a crime.
- Ward: means a person for whom a guardian has been appointed. See Arizona Laws 14-5101
- Wilfully: means , with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware or believes that the person's conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists. See Arizona Laws 1-215
- Wireless telephone: means a communication device that transmits radio, satellite or other mobile telephone communication. See Arizona Laws 13-4801