Arizona Laws > Title 6 > Chapter 7 – Escrow Agents
Sections | ||
Article 1 | Administration | 6-801 – 6-802 |
Article 2 | Licensing | 6-811 – 6-817 |
Article 3 | Regulations | 6-831 – 6-843 |
Article 4 | Escrow Rates | 6-846 – 6-846.04 |
* * *
- Recklessly: means , with respect to a result or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense, that a person is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Research: means scientifically valid data that is collected on a species that is already protected under the endangered species act or potentially subject to federal protection under the endangered species act. See Arizona Laws 17-495
- Resolution: means any resolution adopted by the commission and any trust indenture or other agreement executed by the commission pursuant to a resolution. See Arizona Laws 17-281
- Restoration acts: means the Pittman-Robertson federal aid in wildlife restoration act found in 50 Stat. See Arizona Laws 17-401
- Road: means any maintained right-of-way for public conveyance. See Arizona Laws 17-101
- Road: means any maintained or unmaintained road that has been utilized by the public. See Arizona Laws 17-451
- sale: includes exchange. See Arizona Laws 3-262
- Secretary: means the secretary of the interior of the United States, or any officer or agency of the United States authorized to administer the restoration acts. See Arizona Laws 17-401
- Serious physical injury: includes physical injury that creates a reasonable risk of death, or that causes serious and permanent disfigurement, serious impairment of health or loss or protracted impairment of the function of any bodily organ or limb. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Slaughter: means to kill cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules or other equines and to prepare the carcasses or parts of carcasses for human consumption. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Slaughterer: means any person who slaughters cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules or other equines in a slaughtering establishment and prepares the carcasses or parts of carcasses for human consumption. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Small game: means cottontail rabbits, tree squirrels, upland game birds and migratory game birds. See Arizona Laws 17-101
- Species: includes any species or subspecies of fish, wildlife or plants and any distinct population segment of any species of vertebrate fish or wildlife that interbreeds when mature. See Arizona Laws 17-495
- State agency: means any state agency, authority or body that is established and authorized by the legislature. See Arizona Laws 17-495
- State government: means any department, commission, board, institution or other agency of the state organization receiving, expending or disbursing state funds or incurring obligations against the state. See Arizona Laws 18-301
- State meat inspection service: means the meat inspection provided in sections 3-2041 through 3-2047 and sections 3-2049, 3-2051 and 3-2052, providing approved slaughtering plants with inspectors during all periods of slaughter to conduct antemortem and postmortem inspections of all cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules or other equines slaughtered. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Statewide: means all lands except those areas lying within the boundaries of state and federal refuges, parks and monuments, unless specifically provided differently by commission order. See Arizona Laws 17-101
- Subdivision trust: means an agreement in which title to real property or an interest therein is held for the limited purpose of holding, subdividing, developing or selling real property or an interest therein, or to facilitate any business transaction with respect thereto and under which agreement the trustee acts pursuant to direction of its beneficiaries, and without discretionary powers, with respect to the holding, subdivision, development or sale of real estate or an interest therein or the disposition of the proceeds therefrom. See Arizona Laws 6-801
- Take: means pursuing, shooting, hunting, fishing, trapping, killing, capturing, snaring or netting wildlife or placing or using any net or other device or trap in a manner that may result in capturing or killing wildlife. See Arizona Laws 17-101
- Taxidermist: means any person who engages for hire in mounting, refurbishing, maintaining, restoring or preserving any display specimen. See Arizona Laws 17-101
- Transmit: means to transfer, send or make available computer software, or any component of computer software, via the internet or any other medium, including local area networks of computers, any other nonwire transmission and a disk or other data storage device. See Arizona Laws 18-501
- trapping: means taking wildlife in any manner except with a gun or other implement in hand. See Arizona Laws 17-101
- Trout: means all species of the family salmonidae, including grayling. See Arizona Laws 17-101
- Unlawful: means contrary to law or, where the context so requires, not allowed by law. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Upland game birds: means quail, partridge, grouse and pheasants. See Arizona Laws 17-101
- Vehicle: means a device in, upon or by which any person or property is, may be or could have been transported or drawn upon a highway, waterway or airway, excepting devices moved by human power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks. See Arizona Laws 13-105
- Veterinary meat inspector: means a qualified licensed veterinarian appointed by the associate director, with the director's approval, to work under the direction of the chief veterinary meat inspector. See Arizona Laws 3-2001
- Wild: means , in reference to mammals and birds, those species that are normally found in a state of nature. See Arizona Laws 17-101
- Wildlife: means all wild mammals, wild birds and the nests or eggs thereof, reptiles, amphibians, mollusks, crustaceans and fish, including their eggs or spawn. See Arizona Laws 17-101
- Youth: means a person who is under eighteen years of age. See Arizona Laws 17-101