Arizona Laws > Title 8 > Chapter 2 – Juvenile Court
(a) A motor vehicle that satisfies all of the following:
(i) Is designed primarily for recreational nonhighway all-terrain travel. See Arizona Laws 28-101
* * *
- Electronic communication: means any transfer of signs, signals, writing, images, sounds, data or intelligence of any nature that is transmitted in whole or in part by a wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic or photooptical system but that does not include any of the following:
(a) Any wire or oral communication. See Arizona Laws 13-3001
- Electronic communication system: means any communication or computer facilities or related electronic equipment for the transmission, processing or electronic storage of electronic communications. See Arizona Laws 13-3001
- Electronic funds transfer: The transfer of money between accounts by consumer electronic systems-such as automated teller machines (ATMs) and electronic payment of bills-rather than by check or cash. (Wire transfers, checks, drafts, and paper instruments do not fall into this category.) Source: OCC
- Electronic signature: means an electronic sound, symbol or process attached to or logically associated with a document and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the document. See Arizona Laws 28-440
- Electronic storage: means either of the following:
(a) Any temporary, intermediate storage of a wire or electronic communication incidental to the electronic transmission. See Arizona Laws 13-3001
- Employee: means a person who conducts lawful or unlawful business for another person under a master-servant relationship or as an independent contractor and who is compensated by wages, commissions, tips or other valuable consideration. See Arizona Laws 13-3211
- Entity: means the department of child safety, the department of juvenile corrections or a child welfare agency that has been granted legal care, custody and control of a child by order of the juvenile court and that is responsible for securing inpatient psychiatric acute care services or residential treatment services for a child. See Arizona Laws 8-271
- Environment: means the sum total of all the external conditions which may act upon an organism or community, to influence its development or existence. See Arizona Laws 27-651
- Equipment: means the receptacle and numbered objects drawn from it, the master board upon which such objects are placed as drawn, the cards or sheets bearing numbers or other designations to be covered and the objects used to cover them, the board or signs, however operated, used to announce or display the numbers or designations as they are drawn, the public address system, and all other articles essential to the operation, conduct and playing of bingo. See Arizona Laws 5-401
* * *
- Variable Rate: Having a "variable" rate means that the APR changes from time to time based on fluctuations in an external rate, normally the Prime Rate. This external rate is known as the "index." If the index changes, the variable rate normally changes. Also see Fixed Rate.
- Vehicle history report: means a report that is developed to track the registration and total loss history of a particular vehicle and includes odometer readings and brand codes, title brand codes and any related vehicle data. See Arizona Laws 28-440
- Vehicle transporter: means either:
(a) A truck tractor capable of carrying a load and drawing a semitrailer. See Arizona Laws 28-101
- Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
- Volunteer firefighters organization: means any organization within this state, not for pecuniary profit, established pursuant to Title 48, Chapter 5 which has been in existence continuously for two years immediately before applying for a license under this article. See Arizona Laws 5-401
- wager: means one act of risking or giving something of value for the opportunity to obtain a benefit from a game or contest of chance or skill or a future contingent event but does not include bona fide business transactions that are valid under the law of contracts including contracts for the purchase or sale at a future date of securities or commodities, contracts of indemnity or guarantee, life, health or accident insurance and fantasy sports contests as defined in section 5-1201 and conducted pursuant to Title 5, Chapter 10. See Arizona Laws 13-3301
- Wakeless speed: means a speed that does not cause the watercraft to create a wake, but in no case in excess of five miles per hour. See Arizona Laws 5-301
- Waste: includes :
(a) Physical waste, as that term is generally understood in the oil and gas industry. See Arizona Laws 27-501
- Waste: means any physical waste including, but not limited to, underground waste resulting from the inefficient, excessive or improper use or dissipation of reservoir energy or resulting from the location, spacing, drilling, equipping, operation or production of a geothermal resources well in such a manner that reduces or tends to reduce the ultimate economic recovery of the geothermal resources within a reservoir, and surface waste resulting from the inefficient storage or utilization of geothermal resources and the location, spacing, drilling, equipping, operation or production of a geothermal resources well in such a manner that causes or tends to cause the unnecessary or excessive surface loss or destruction of geothermal resources obtained or released from the reservoir. See Arizona Laws 27-651
- Watercraft: means any boat designed to be propelled by machinery, oars, paddles or wind action on a sail for navigation on the water, or as may be defined by rule of the commission. See Arizona Laws 5-301
- Waterway: means any body of water, public or private, on which a watercraft can be navigated. See Arizona Laws 5-301
* * *