§ 9-801 Definitions
§ 9-802 Procedure for adoption by reference
§ 9-803 Limitation on enactment of penalty clauses
§ 9-804 Ratification of certain enactments by reference
§ 9-805 Building code moratorium on residential and commercial buildings
* * *
  • Bedding: includes upholstered furniture and means any mattress, box spring, upholstered chair, couch or other upholstered device or any quilted pad, packing pad, mattress pad, hammock pad, pad, comforter, bunk quilt, sleeping bag, pillow, cushion, hassock or other bag or container made of leather, cloth, plastic or any other material that is used as a covering or is stuffed or filled in whole or in part with concealed material in addition to the structural units, all of which may be used by any person for sleeping, resting or reclining purposes. See Arizona Laws 36-796
  • Beneficiary: A person who is entitled to receive the benefits or proceeds of a will, trust, insurance policy, retirement plan, annuity, or other contract. Source: OCC
  • bidis: means a product containing tobacco that is wrapped in temburni leaf (diospyros melanoxylon) or tendu leaf (diospyros exculpra), or any other product that is offered to, or purchased by, consumers as beedies or bidis. See Arizona Laws 36-798
  • Child: means any person through the age of fourteen years. See Arizona Laws 36-881
  • Child care: means the care, supervision and guidance of a child or children, unaccompanied by a parent, guardian or custodian, on a regular basis, for periods of less than twenty-four hours per day, in a place other than the child's or the children's own home or homes. See Arizona Laws 36-881
  • Child care facility: means any facility in which child care is regularly provided for compensation for five or more children not related to the proprietor. See Arizona Laws 36-881
  • Child care group home: means a residential facility in which child care is regularly provided for compensation for periods of less than twenty-four hours per day for not less than five children but no more than ten children through the age of twelve years. See Arizona Laws 36-897
  • Cigarette: means a roll of tobacco or any lawful substitute for tobacco that is wrapped in paper or in any substance other than tobacco. See Arizona Laws 36-798
  • Code: means a published compilation of rules or regulations prepared by a technical trade association and includes any building code, electrical wiring code, health or sanitation code, fire prevention code, wildland-urban interface code, inflammable liquids code, code for slaughtering, processing and selling meat and meat products or for production, pasteurizing and sale of milk and milk products, or other code that embraces rules and regulations pertinent to a subject that is a proper subject of municipal legislation. See Arizona Laws 9-801
  • Contract: A legal written agreement that becomes binding when signed.
  • Controlling person: means a person who:
    (a) Through ownership, has the power to vote at least ten per cent of the outstanding voting securities. See Arizona Laws 36-881
  • Conviction: A judgement of guilt against a criminal defendant.
* * *