§ 9-911 Definitions
§ 9-912 Police pension fund
§ 9-913 Administration of fund; police pension board; membership
§ 9-914 Election of departmental members of board
§ 9-915 Terms of departmental members
* * *
  • Letter of concern: means an advisory letter to notify a licensee that, while there is insufficient evidence to support disciplinary action, the director believes the licensee should modify or eliminate certain practices and that continuation of the activities that led to the information being submitted to the director may result in action against the licensee. See Arizona Laws 36-1901
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • License: means a license issued by the director under this chapter and includes a temporary license. See Arizona Laws 36-1901
  • Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
  • Medical emergency: means a condition that, on the basis of the physician's good faith clinical judgment, so complicates the medical condition of a pregnant woman as to necessitate the immediate abortion of her pregnancy to avert her death or for which a delay will create serious risk of substantial and irreversible impairment of a major bodily function. See Arizona Laws 36-2151
  • Medication abortion: means the use of any medication, drug or other substance that is intended to cause or induce an abortion. See Arizona Laws 36-2151
  • Minor: means a person under eighteen years of age. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Mobile food unit: means a food establishment that is licensed by this state, that is readily movable and that dispenses food or beverages for immediate service and consumption and other incidental retail items from any vehicle as defined in section 28-101. See Arizona Laws 36-1751
  • Mobile food vendor: means any person who owns, controls, manages or leases a mobile food unit or contracts with a person to prepare foods and vend from, drive or operate a mobile food unit. See Arizona Laws 36-1751
  • Month: means a calendar month unless otherwise expressed. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Moral turpitude: means an offense, whether a misdemeanor or felony, that is related to extortion, burglary, larceny, bribery, embezzlement, robbery, racketeering, money laundering, forgery, fraud, murder, voluntary manslaughter or a sexual offense that requires the individual to register pursuant to section 13-3821. See Arizona Laws 1-215
  • Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
  • National certification organization: means a national organization that tests and certifies the ability of an emergency medical care technician and whose tests are based on national education standards. See Arizona Laws 36-2201
  • National education standards: means the emergency medical services education standards of the United States department of transportation or other similar emergency medical services education standards developed by that department or its successor agency. See Arizona Laws 36-2201
* * *